Mahindra XUV700 vs Nissan X-Trail
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$36,350est. RRP
- no option data for this car
$38,305RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mahindra XUV700 & Nissan X-Trail
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mahindra XUV700 starts from $36,350 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Nissan X-Trail opens at $38,305. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $39,985 and $42,136 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Nissan X-Trail by roughly $1,285 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mahindra XUV700
- REC-005764 · published 4 Sep 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the main fuse box wiring harness may come in contact with the metal engine mounting bracket.Year range on the notice: 2023
Nissan X-Trail
- REC-006653 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a software issue with the Lithium-ion Battery Controller (LBC) the vehicle may enter a fail-safe mode whilst driving or when the driver is using regenerative braking.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
- REC-001095 · published 20 Sep 2012The bulkhead lower front insulator may warp and so the clearance to the turbocharger becomes insufficient.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- REC-003406 · published 28 Nov 2011Manufacturing defect in the power steering control unit, which can stop power assisted steering.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
- 1 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mahindra XUV700 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Nissan X-Trail gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mahindra XUV700 stands out with wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Nissan X-Trail. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mahindra XUV700 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Nissan X-Trail offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Mahindra XUV700 uses a Petrol producing 149kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.
The Nissan X-Trail lines up making 135kW and 244Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.
The Mahindra XUV700 has the clear power advantage at 149kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Nissan X-Trail is 1.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mahindra XUV700 measures 4,695mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 15mm longer than the Nissan X-Trail at 4,680mm (2,705mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra XUV700 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 450L in the Mahindra XUV700 and 585L in the Nissan X-Trail, giving the Nissan X-Trail a 135L advantage.
For towing, the Nissan X-Trail leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.1m to 11.5m
Based on 11.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,366/year for the Mahindra XUV700 and $2,109/year for the Nissan X-Trail. That is a $257 annual difference in favour of the Nissan X-Trail.
Warranty: 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV700) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan X-Trail). The Mahindra XUV700 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Nissan X-Trail if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Nissan X-Trail: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 69, but the Mahindra XUV700 is $1,955 cheaper
The Nissan X-Trail comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 69), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 25), practicality (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 10), fuel economy (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 8). The Nissan X-Trail will save you roughly $257 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Nissan X-Trail has a clear edge. The Mahindra XUV700 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mahindra XUV700 and Nissan X-Trail?
The Mahindra XUV700 is the cheapest at $36,350 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan X-Trail by $1,955.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Nissan X-Trail uses the least fuel at 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Nissan X-Trail holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mahindra XUV700, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Nissan X-Trail has the largest boot at 585L with the seats up (782L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Nissan X-Trail has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mahindra XUV700 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mahindra XUV700 makes the most power at 149kW. The Nissan X-Trail is quickest to 100km/h in 8s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












