Mahindra XUV700 vs Mitsubishi ASX
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 7 Sep 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$36,350est. RRP
- no option data for this car
$37,740RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mahindra XUV700 & Mitsubishi ASX
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mahindra XUV700 starts from $36,350 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi ASX opens at $37,740. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $39,985 and $41,514 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mitsubishi ASX by roughly $2,710 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mahindra XUV700
- REC-005764 · published 4 Sep 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the main fuse box wiring harness may come in contact with the metal engine mounting bracket.Year range on the notice: 2023
Mitsubishi ASX
- REC-005777 · published 13 Sep 2023Incorrect compliance and data labels are fitted on the left and right hand front door openings.Year range on the notice: 2018
- REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
- REC-001056 · published 25 Jan 2021Failure of the anti-rust coating (Fluorine) may allow rust to form on the parking brake shaft.Year range on the notice: 2016
- 16 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mahindra XUV700 features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Mitsubishi ASX gets a 10.4-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mahindra XUV700 stands out with wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Mitsubishi ASX. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mahindra XUV700 gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Mitsubishi ASX offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the Mahindra XUV700 and 1-zone in the Mitsubishi ASX.
Drivetrain
The Mahindra XUV700 uses a Petrol producing 149kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.5 seconds.
The Mitsubishi ASX responds with a Petrol making 113kW and 270Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.9 seconds.
The Mahindra XUV700 has the clear power advantage at 149kW vs 113kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mahindra XUV700 is 2.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mahindra XUV700 measures 4,695mm long on a 2,750mm wheelbase, 457mm longer than the Mitsubishi ASX at 4,238mm (2,639mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra XUV700 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 450L in the Mahindra XUV700 and 484L in the Mitsubishi ASX, giving the Mitsubishi ASX a 34L advantage.
For towing, the Mahindra XUV700 leads with a 1,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.1m to 11.5m
Based on 11.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,366/year for the Mahindra XUV700 and $1,824/year for the Mitsubishi ASX. That is a $542 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi ASX.
Warranty: 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra XUV700) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi ASX). The Mitsubishi ASX has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mahindra XUV700 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mitsubishi ASX if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Mitsubishi ASX: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 69, but the Mahindra XUV700 is $1,390 cheaper
The Mitsubishi ASX comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 69), taking 3 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Mitsubishi ASX ahead by 17), fuel economy (Mitsubishi ASX ahead by 17), performance (Mahindra XUV700 ahead by 16). The Mitsubishi ASX will save you roughly $542 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi ASX has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi ASX adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mahindra XUV700 and Mitsubishi ASX?
The Mahindra XUV700 is the cheapest at $36,350 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mitsubishi ASX by $1,390.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi ASX uses the least fuel at 6.4L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mitsubishi ASX holds a 4-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mahindra XUV700, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mitsubishi ASX has the largest boot at 484L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mahindra XUV700 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi ASX has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mahindra XUV700 makes the most power at 149kW. The Mahindra XUV700 is quickest to 100km/h in 9.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











