CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz GLA vs BMW X1
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz GLA vs BMW X1

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 23 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz GLAGLA2009?03
BMW X1sDrive18i9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMercedes-BenzBMW
Price (RRP)$58,900$61,800
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$58,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

$61,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power120kW115kW
0-100 km/h9.1s9s
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)435L540L
Towing1,500kg1,700kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mercedes-Benz GLA & BMW X1

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLA starts from $58,900 before on-road costs, while the BMW X1 opens at $61,800. That makes the Mercedes-Benz GLA the more affordable entry point by $2,900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $64,790 and $67,980 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz GLA

  • REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
  • REC-006325 · published 4 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the stop rivets on the adjustment rails of the rear seats may have not been installed.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-005401 · published 6 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, the automatic network search of the emergency call system (eCall) communication module may be deactivated.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • 11 more on the model page.

BMW X1

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006063 · published 30 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, liquid may enter the electrical water pump connectors.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2018
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz GLA features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X1 gets a 10.7-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X1. The BMW X1 counters with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, heated front seats, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLA gets synthetic leather upholstery while the BMW X1 offers sensatec synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz GLA uses a Petrol producing 120kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The BMW X1 responds with a Petrol making 115kW and 230Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz GLA has the clear power advantage at 120kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW X1 is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz GLA measures 4,411mm long on a 2,729mm wheelbase, 89mm shorter than the BMW X1 at 4,500mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz GLA generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 435L in the Mercedes-Benz GLA and 540L in the BMW X1, giving the BMW X1 a 105L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X1 leads with a 1,700kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.0m to 11.3m

TightestMercedes-Benz GLA GLA200Tightest turn at 11.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz GLA GLA200
11.0mTighter
Best
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz GLA GLA200
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz GLATightest turn at 11.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz GLATightest11.0 m
Good△ 3-point
BMW X111.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLA and $1,853/year for the BMW X1. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLA.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLA) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X1). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLA if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X1 if: You need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

BMW X1: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70, but the Mercedes-Benz GLA is $2,900 cheaper

The BMW X1 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (BMW X1 ahead by 23), practicality (BMW X1 ahead by 10), fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz GLA ahead by 3). The Mercedes-Benz GLA will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X1 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLA and BMW X1?

The Mercedes-Benz GLA is the cheapest at $58,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X1 by $2,900.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz GLA uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BMW X1 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLA, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X1 has the largest boot at 540L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X1 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,700kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz GLA makes the most power at 120kW. The BMW X1 is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs