CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW X1 vs Omoda 9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW X1 vs Omoda 9

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Winner
Omoda 9
Omoda

Omoda 9

25 of 27 standard · no option data · 2 no data

From $61,990

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Plug-in Hybrid

Engine

Plug-in Hybrid

Power

395kW

Economy

1.4 kWh/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

660L

85CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 85 vs 75, but the BMW X1 is $190 cheaper

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW X1sDrive18i9?03
Omoda 9SHS Virtue AWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Omoda 9: we're still completing kerb weight, torque and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecBMWOmoda
Price (RRP)$61,800$61,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$61,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

$61,990RRP

  • with the BMW X1's standard kit: $61,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPlug-in Hybrid
Range—169km
Battery—34 kWh
Electric range—169km
Power115kW395kW
0-100 km/h9s4.9s
Max DC Charge—70kW
10-80% Charge Time—25 min
Fuel Economy6.5 L/100km1.4 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)540L660L
Towing1,700kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the BMW X1 & Omoda 9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW X1 starts from $61,800 before on-road costs, while the Omoda 9 opens at $61,990. That makes the BMW X1 the more affordable entry point by $190.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,980 and $68,189 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Omoda 9 by roughly $8,930 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the BMW X1 and Omoda 9 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 86% for the BMW X1 and 90% for the Omoda 9.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Omoda 9, against 5 on the BMW X1.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW X1 and 8 in the Omoda 9.

Recalls on our record

BMW X1

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006063 · published 30 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, liquid may enter the electrical water pump connectors.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2018
  • 5 more on the model page.

Omoda 9

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

34kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The BMW X1 features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Omoda 9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X1 stands out with Apple CarPlay and Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Omoda 9. The Omoda 9 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, Sony audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW X1 gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Omoda 9 offers leather.

Drivetrain

The BMW X1 uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9 seconds.

The Omoda 9 responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 395kW, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.9 seconds.

The Omoda 9 has the clear power advantage at 395kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Omoda 9 is 4.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW X1 measures 4,500mm long on a 2,692mm wheelbase, 275mm shorter than the Omoda 9 at 4,775mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Omoda 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 540L in the BMW X1 and 660L in the Omoda 9, giving the Omoda 9 a 120L advantage.

For towing, the BMW X1 leads with a 1,700kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 11.4m

TightestBMW X1 sDrive18iTightest turn at 11.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3mTighter
Best
Omoda 9 SHS Virtue AWD
11.4m
Worst
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Omoda 9 SHS Virtue AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW X1Tightest turn at 11.3m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW X1Tightest11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Omoda 911.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,853/year for the BMW X1 and $67/year for the Omoda 9. That is a $1,786 annual difference in favour of the Omoda 9.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X1) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Omoda 9). The Omoda 9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW X1 if: You want the lower entry price, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Omoda 9 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Omoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Omoda 9: Top CarSorted Score, 85 vs 75, but the BMW X1 is $190 cheaper

The Omoda 9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (85 vs 75), taking 4 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: performance (Omoda 9 ahead by 37), fuel economy (Omoda 9 ahead by 23), value (Omoda 9 ahead by 13). The Omoda 9 will save you roughly $1,786 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Omoda 9 has a clear edge. The Omoda 9 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW X1 and Omoda 9?

The BMW X1 is the cheapest at $61,800 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Omoda 9 by $190.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Omoda 9 uses the least fuel at 1.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: BMW X1 and Omoda 9 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Omoda 9 has the largest boot at 660L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X1 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,700kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Omoda 9 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Omoda 9 makes the most power at 395kW. The Omoda 9 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best electric SUVs