CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MINI Aceman vs Omoda 9
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MINI Aceman vs Omoda 9

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 25 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MINI AcemanSE Favoured11?01
Omoda 9SHS Virtue AWD10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Omoda 9: we're still completing kerb weight, torque and energy consumption.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMINIOmoda
Price (RRP)$60,990$61,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$60,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$61,990RRP

  • with the MINI Aceman's standard kit: $61,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricPlug-in Hybrid
Range352km169km
Battery54.2 kWh34 kWh
Electric range—169km
Power160kW395kW
0-100 km/h7.1s4.9s
Max DC Charge95kW70kW
10-80% Charge Time31 min25 min
Fuel Economy—1.4 kWh/100km
Boot (seats up)300L660L
Towing—1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited8yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.

Track the MINI Aceman & Omoda 9

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MINI Aceman starts from $60,990 before on-road costs, while the Omoda 9 opens at $61,990. That makes the MINI Aceman the more affordable entry point by $1,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,089 and $68,189 respectively.

The MINI Aceman currently qualifies for the electric-vehicle FBT exemption, which can dramatically reduce the effective cost for novated lease buyers. The Omoda 9 does not: plug-in hybrids lost the fbt exemption on 1 april 2025.

Safety Rundown

Both the MINI Aceman and Omoda 9 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 83% for the MINI Aceman and 90% for the Omoda 9.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 7 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the MINI Aceman and 8 in the Omoda 9.

Recalls on our record

MINI Aceman

None open on our record

Omoda 9

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

49.2kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

47 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 95kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 95kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

34kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

33 min

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 70kW · 0–80%

29 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 70kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The MINI Aceman features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Omoda 9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Aceman stands out with Harman Kardon audio — features our data doesn't list for the Omoda 9. The Omoda 9 counters with head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Sony audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the MINI Aceman gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Omoda 9 offers leather.

Drivetrain

The MINI Aceman uses a Electric producing 160kW and 330Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.1 seconds.

The Omoda 9 responds with a Plug-in Hybrid making 395kW, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.9 seconds.

The Omoda 9 has the clear power advantage at 395kW vs 160kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Omoda 9 is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 54.2kWh (MINI Aceman) vs 34kWh (Omoda 9), giving WLTP ranges of 352km and 169km. DC fast charging peaks at 95kW (MINI Aceman) vs 70kW (Omoda 9).

Space & Comfort

The MINI Aceman measures 4,073mm long on a 2,606mm wheelbase, 702mm shorter than the Omoda 9 at 4,775mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Omoda 9 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 300L in the MINI Aceman and 660L in the Omoda 9, giving the Omoda 9 a 360L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.1m to 11.4m

TightestMINI Aceman SE FavouredTightest turn at 11.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
MINI Aceman SE Favoured
11.1mTighter
Best
Omoda 9 SHS Virtue AWD
11.4m
Worst
MINI Aceman SE Favoured
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Omoda 9 SHS Virtue AWD
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMINI AcemanTightest turn at 11.1m, needs the least road to swing around
MINI AcemanTightest11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Omoda 911.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Aceman) vs 8 years / 999,999km (Omoda 9). The Omoda 9 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MINI Aceman if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Omoda 9 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Omoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Omoda 9: Top CarSorted Score, 85 vs 77, but the MINI Aceman is $1,000 cheaper

The Omoda 9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (85 vs 77), taking 6 of 10 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Omoda 9 ahead by 29), performance (Omoda 9 ahead by 26), value (Omoda 9 ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the Omoda 9 has a clear edge. The Omoda 9 adds peace of mind with a longer 8-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MINI Aceman and Omoda 9?

The MINI Aceman is the cheapest at $60,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Omoda 9 by $1,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Omoda 9 uses the least fuel at 1.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: MINI Aceman and Omoda 9 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The Omoda 9 has the largest boot at 660L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Omoda 9 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Omoda 9 has the longest warranty at 8 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Omoda 9 makes the most power at 395kW. The Omoda 9 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs