CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q3 vs BMW X1
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q3 vs BMW X1

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q3TFSI 110 kW SUV10?02
BMW X1sDrive18i9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiBMW
Price (RRP)$61,600$61,800
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$61,600RRP

  • no option data for this car

$61,800RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power110kW115kW
0-100 km/h9.1s9s
Fuel Economy5.7 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)488L540L
Towing—1,700kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Audi Q3 & BMW X1

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q3 starts from $61,600 before on-road costs, while the BMW X1 opens at $61,800. That makes the Audi Q3 the more affordable entry point by $200.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,760 and $67,980 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q3 by roughly $1,140 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Audi Q3 and BMW X1 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 87% for the Audi Q3 and 86% for the BMW X1.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Audi Q3, against 5 on the BMW X1.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the Audi Q3 and 6 in the BMW X1.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q3

  • REC-005841 · published 30 Nov 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the outer backrest frame of the front seats may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005591 · published 22 Dec 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the rear window glass may have been manufactured out of specification.Year range on the notice: 2022
  • REC-000063 · published 12 Aug 2019If the vehicle's external front indicator light stops operating over time, the driver may not receive the corresponding warning.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2018
  • 1 more on the model page.

BMW X1

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006090 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-006063 · published 30 Aug 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, liquid may enter the electrical water pump connectors.Year range on the notice: 2011 - 2018
  • 5 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q3 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the BMW X1 gets a 10.7-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q3 stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW X1. The BMW X1 counters with head-up display, heated front seats and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi Q3 gets leather upholstery while the BMW X1 offers sensatec synthetic leather.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q3 uses a 4-cylinder inline petrol with turbocharging, MHEV technology and Cylinder on Demand (CoD) producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 7-speed s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The BMW X1 responds with a Petrol making 115kW and 230Nm, paired to a auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9 seconds.

The BMW X1 has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW X1 is 0.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q3 measures 4,531mm long on a 2,681mm wheelbase, 31mm longer than the BMW X1 at 4,500mm (2,692mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X1 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 488L in the Audi Q3 and 540L in the BMW X1, giving the BMW X1 a 52L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.3m to 11.7m

TightestBMW X1 sDrive18iTightest turn at 11.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3mTighter
Best
Audi Q3 TFSI 110 kW SUV
11.7m
Worst
Audi Q3 TFSI 110 kW SUV
11.7m · Average

Based on 11.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X1 sDrive18i
11.3m · Average

Based on 11.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW X1Tightest turn at 11.3m, needs the least road to swing around
Audi Q311.7 m
Average△ 3-point
BMW X1Tightest11.3 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,625/year for the Audi Q3 and $1,853/year for the BMW X1. That is a $228 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q3.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q3) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X1). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q3 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X1 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (75 vs 75). The Audi Q3 and BMW X1 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Audi Q3 will save you roughly $228 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X1 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q3 and BMW X1?

The Audi Q3 is the cheapest at $61,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW X1 by $200.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q3 uses the least fuel at 5.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Audi Q3 and BMW X1 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X1 has the largest boot at 540L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X1 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,700kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW X1 makes the most power at 115kW. The BMW X1 is quickest to 100km/h in 9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best hybrid cars · Best mid-size SUVs