Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Hyundai Santa Fe
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 23 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$58,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$54,400RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Mercedes-Benz GLA & Hyundai Santa Fe
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mercedes-Benz GLA starts from $58,900 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Santa Fe opens at $54,400. That makes the Hyundai Santa Fe the more affordable entry point by $4,500.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $64,790 and $59,840 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz GLA by roughly $4,135 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Mercedes-Benz GLA
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
- REC-006325 · published 4 Apr 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the stop rivets on the adjustment rails of the rear seats may have not been installed.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-005401 · published 6 Apr 2022Due to a software issue, the automatic network search of the emergency call system (eCall) communication module may be deactivated.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
- 11 more on the model page.
Hyundai Santa Fe
- REC-006657 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the anchorage tensioner stopper for the seatbelts in the front seating positions may lose tension.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
- REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006072 · published 9 Sep 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the airbag wiring harness under the rear passenger seat may not have been adequately secured.Year range on the notice: 2024
- 12 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Mercedes-Benz GLA features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai Santa Fe gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz GLA stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai Santa Fe. The Hyundai Santa Fe counters with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate and BOSE audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz GLA gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Hyundai Santa Fe offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Mercedes-Benz GLA uses a Petrol producing 120kW and 270Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.
The Hyundai Santa Fe responds with a Petrol making 206kW and 422Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the clear power advantage at 206kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mercedes-Benz GLA measures 4,411mm long on a 2,729mm wheelbase, 419mm shorter than the Hyundai Santa Fe at 4,830mm (2,815mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Santa Fe generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 435L in the Mercedes-Benz GLA and 642L in the Hyundai Santa Fe, giving the Hyundai Santa Fe a 207L advantage. The Hyundai Santa Fe seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Hyundai Santa Fe leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.0m to 11.6m
Based on 11.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the Mercedes-Benz GLA and $2,594/year for the Hyundai Santa Fe. That is a $827 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz GLA.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz GLA) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Hyundai Santa Fe). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mercedes-Benz GLA if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai Santa Fe if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Hyundai Santa Fe: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 70
The Hyundai Santa Fe comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 70), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Mercedes-Benz GLA ahead by 26), safety (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 25), practicality (Hyundai Santa Fe ahead by 19). The Mercedes-Benz GLA will save you roughly $827 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Hyundai Santa Fe has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz GLA and Hyundai Santa Fe?
The Hyundai Santa Fe is the cheapest at $54,400 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz GLA by $4,500.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz GLA uses the least fuel at 6.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Hyundai Santa Fe holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz GLA, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the largest boot at 642L with the seats up (1,949L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai Santa Fe has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai Santa Fe makes the most power at 206kW.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













