CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mercedes-Benz S-Class vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Sedans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 24 Jun 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mercedes-Benz S-ClassS450L 4MATIC10?02
Mercedes-Benz E-ClassE20010?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMercedes-BenzMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$278,900$105,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$278,900RRP

  • with the Mercedes-Benz E-Class's standard kit: $278,900 (nothing to add)

$105,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power280kW150kW
0-100 km/h4.9s8.3s
Fuel Economy8.4 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)510L540L
Towing2,100kg2,100kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mercedes-Benz S-Class & Mercedes-Benz E-Class

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class starts from $278,900 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz E-Class opens at $105,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz E-Class the more affordable entry point by $173,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $306,790 and $116,490 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz E-Class by roughly $1,710 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

  • REC-006316 · published 1 Apr 2025The front axle brake hoses could become defective over time due to high temperature and moisture.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-006128 · published 23 Oct 2024Due to a software issue in the Engine Control Unit (ECU), the main wiring harness may become exposed to increased engine temperatures and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
  • REC-005923 · published 18 Mar 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicle management systems connected to the fuse box may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • 33 more on the model page.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

  • REC-006530 · published 14 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the transmission wiring harness may chafe against the front drive shaft and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006187 · published 21 Nov 2024Due to a software issue in the engine control unit, the fuel injectors may deactivate when exiting coasting mode.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • REC-006122 · published 18 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the electrical connector in the transmission wiring harness may allow moisture to enter resulting in a short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2022
  • 42 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class features a 12.8-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mercedes-Benz E-Class gets a 14.4-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class stands out with heated front seats, ventilated seats and Burmester audio — features our data doesn't list for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mercedes-Benz S-Class gets nappa leather upholstery while the Mercedes-Benz E-Class offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 4-zone in the Mercedes-Benz S-Class and 2-zone in the Mercedes-Benz E-Class.

Drivetrain

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class uses a Petrol producing 280kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.9 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.3 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is 3.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class measures 5,179mm long on a 3,106mm wheelbase, 230mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz E-Class at 4,949mm (2,961mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz S-Class generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 510L in the Mercedes-Benz S-Class and 540L in the Mercedes-Benz E-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz E-Class a 30L advantage.

For towing, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class leads with a 2,100kg braked capacity vs 2,100kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 12.0m

TightestMercedes-Benz E-Class E200Tightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mercedes-Benz E-Class E200
11.8mTighter
Best
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S450L 4MATIC
12.0m
Worst
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S450L 4MATIC
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz E-Class E200
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMercedes-Benz E-ClassTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mercedes-Benz S-Class12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Mercedes-Benz E-ClassTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,394/year for the Mercedes-Benz S-Class and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class. That is a $342 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz E-Class.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz S-Class) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz E-Class). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mercedes-Benz S-Class if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz E-Class if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Mercedes-Benz E-Class: Top CarSorted Score, 73 vs 64

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (73 vs 64), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (Mercedes-Benz S-Class ahead by 31), safety (Mercedes-Benz E-Class ahead by 25), value (Mercedes-Benz E-Class ahead by 17). The Mercedes-Benz E-Class will save you roughly $342 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mercedes-Benz S-Class and Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the cheapest at $105,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz S-Class by $173,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mercedes-Benz E-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Mercedes-Benz S-Class, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class has the largest boot at 540L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,100kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mercedes-Benz S-Class makes the most power at 280kW. The Mercedes-Benz S-Class is quickest to 100km/h in 4.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Sedans · Best hybrid cars