MG ZS EV vs Toyota bZ4X
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 20 Sep 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
MG ZS EV: we're still completing turning circle, braked towing and energy consumption.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$51,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$55,990RRP
- with the MG ZS EV's standard kit: $55,990 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the MG ZS EV & Toyota bZ4X
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The MG ZS EV starts from $51,990 before on-road costs, while the Toyota bZ4X opens at $55,990. That makes the MG ZS EV the more affordable entry point by $4,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $57,189 and $61,589 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
MG ZS EV
None open on our record
Toyota bZ4X
- REC-006639 · published 26 Jun 2026Due to a software issue with the high-voltage battery Electronic Control Unit, the electric drive system may shut down.Year range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
- REC-006428 · published 10 Sep 2025Due to a software programming issue, the Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) electrical compressor may fail.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
68.3kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 92kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 92kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
71.4kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The MG ZS EV features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Toyota bZ4X gets a 14-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The MG ZS EV stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Toyota bZ4X. The Toyota bZ4X counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging, heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The MG ZS EV uses a Electric Motor producing 115kW and 280Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X responds with a Electric making 167kW and 269Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The Toyota bZ4X has the clear power advantage at 167kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota bZ4X is 0.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 72.6kWh (MG ZS EV) vs 74.7kWh (Toyota bZ4X), giving WLTP ranges of 440km and 591km. DC fast charging peaks at 92kW (MG ZS EV) vs 150kW (Toyota bZ4X).
Space & Comfort
The MG ZS EV measures 4,323mm long on a 2,585mm wheelbase, 367mm shorter than the Toyota bZ4X at 4,690mm (2,850mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota bZ4X generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 359L in the MG ZS EV and 452L in the Toyota bZ4X, giving the Toyota bZ4X a 93L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m diameter
Average
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 9.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 10 years / 250,000km (MG ZS EV) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota bZ4X). The MG ZS EV has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the MG ZS EV if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer MG's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Toyota bZ4X if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (64 vs 80). The MG ZS EV and Toyota bZ4X trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. If boot space matters, the Toyota bZ4X has a clear edge. The MG ZS EV adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, MG ZS EV and Toyota bZ4X?
The MG ZS EV is the cheapest at $51,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota bZ4X by $4,000.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Toyota bZ4X has the most range at 591km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Toyota bZ4X accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Toyota bZ4X holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for MG ZS EV, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Toyota bZ4X has the largest boot at 452L with the seats up.
Which has the best warranty?
The MG ZS EV has the longest warranty at 10 years / 250k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota bZ4X makes the most power at 167kW. The Toyota bZ4X is quickest to 100km/h in 7.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











