MINI Cooper Convertible vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
MINI Cooper Convertible
From $51,990
Convertible
Petrol
Petrol Turbo
120kW
6.6 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
215L

Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
From $51,540
SUV
Diesel
Diesel
133kW
8 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
673L
Track the MINI Cooper Convertible & Mitsubishi Pajero Sport
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The MINI Cooper Convertible starts from $51,990 before on-road costs, while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport opens at $51,540. That makes the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport the more affordable entry point by $450.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $57,189 and $56,694 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the MINI Cooper Convertible by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The MINI Cooper Convertible features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport gets a 8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The MINI Cooper Convertible stands out with ambient lighting that you will not find on the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the MINI Cooper Convertible gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport offers cloth. Climate control is 2-zone in the MINI Cooper Convertible and 1-zone in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport.
Drivetrain
The MINI Cooper Convertible uses a Petrol Turbo producing 120kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport responds with a Diesel making 133kW and 430Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 11.5 seconds.
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the clear power advantage at 133kW vs 120kW. In the real-world sprint, the MINI Cooper Convertible is 3.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The MINI Cooper Convertible measures 3,879mm long on a 2,495mm wheelbase, 961mm shorter than the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport at 4,840mm (2,800mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 215L in the MINI Cooper Convertible and 673L in the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, giving the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport a 458L advantage. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport seats 5 vs 4.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.1m to 11.2m
Based on 11.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,881/year for the MINI Cooper Convertible and $2,280/year for the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the MINI Cooper Convertible.
Estimated annual total: $1,881 (MINI Cooper Convertible) vs $2,280 (Mitsubishi Pajero Sport). The MINI Cooper Convertible saves you roughly $399 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper Convertible) vs 10 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Pajero Sport). The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the MINI Cooper Convertible if: You want lower running costs, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport takes 4 of 6 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The MINI Cooper Convertible will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has a clear edge. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport adds peace of mind with a longer 10-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, MINI Cooper Convertible and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport is the cheapest at $51,540 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Cooper Convertible by $450.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The MINI Cooper Convertible uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of MINI Cooper Convertible and Mitsubishi Pajero Sport carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the largest boot at 673L.
Which can tow the most?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,100kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport has the longest warranty at 10 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport makes the most power at 133kW. The MINI Cooper Convertible is quickest to 100km/h in 8.2s.
Free: Chinese Cars in Australia Cheat Sheet
Sign up free and we'll email you our Chinese Cars Cheat Sheet (PDF) — all 22 brands ranked on service, parts, warranty and dealer experience. Plus new-car launches, reviews and founding-member pricing on the upcoming CarSorted Pro Report. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
By subscribing, you agree to receive marketing emails. You can unsubscribe at any time. View our Privacy Policy.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










