CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›MINI Cooper vs Abarth 695
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

MINI Cooper vs Abarth 695

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Sep 2026, price 20 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
MINI CooperC Core11?01
Abarth 695Competizione4?08

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecMINIAbarth
Price (RRP)$41,990$37,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$41,990RRP

  • with the Abarth 695's standard kit: $41,990 (nothing to add)

$37,900RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW132kW
0-100 km/h7.9s6.7s
Fuel Economy6.2 L/100km6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)210L185L
Towing750kg—
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the MINI Cooper & Abarth 695

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The MINI Cooper starts from $41,990 before on-road costs, while the Abarth 695 opens at $37,900. That makes the Abarth 695 the more affordable entry point by $4,090.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $46,189 and $41,690 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

MINI Cooper

  • REC-006442 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger and/or driver seatbelts may not meet the required specifications.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006091 · published 2 Oct 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, a component of the brake booster system may have been incorrectly welded and could break.Year range on the notice: 2024

Abarth 695

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The MINI Cooper features a 9.4-inch touchscreen, while the Abarth 695 gets a 7-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The MINI Cooper stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Abarth 695. The Abarth 695 counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the MINI Cooper gets synthetic leather / cloth upholstery while the Abarth 695 offers fabric. Climate control is 2-zone in the MINI Cooper and 1-zone in the Abarth 695.

Drivetrain

The MINI Cooper uses a Petrol Turbo producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.9 seconds.

The Abarth 695 responds with a Turbo T-Jet making 132kW and 250Nm, paired to a 5-speed manual driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.

The Abarth 695 has the clear power advantage at 132kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Abarth 695 is 1.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The MINI Cooper measures 3,876mm long on a 2,495mm wheelbase, 219mm longer than the Abarth 695 at 3,657mm (2,300mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the MINI Cooper generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 210L in the MINI Cooper and 185L in the Abarth 695, giving the MINI Cooper a 25L advantage.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

9.3m to 10.7m

TightestAbarth 695 CompetizioneTightest turn at 9.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Abarth 695 Competizione
9.3mTighter
Best
MINI Cooper C Core
10.7m
Worst
MINI Cooper C Core
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Abarth 695 Competizione
9.3m · Excellent

Based on 9.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAbarth 695Tightest turn at 9.3m, needs the least road to swing around
MINI Cooper10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
Abarth 695Tightest9.3 m
Excellent△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,767/year for the MINI Cooper and $1,710/year for the Abarth 695. That is a $57 annual difference in favour of the Abarth 695.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper) vs 3 years / 150,000km (Abarth 695). The MINI Cooper has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the MINI Cooper if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Abarth 695 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Abarth's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

MINI Cooper: Top CarSorted Score, 69 vs 63, but the Abarth 695 is $4,090 cheaper

The MINI Cooper comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (69 vs 63), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: reliability (MINI Cooper ahead by 14), performance (Abarth 695 ahead by 11), practicality (MINI Cooper ahead by 7). The Abarth 695 will save you roughly $57 a year in fuel. The MINI Cooper adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, MINI Cooper and Abarth 695?

The Abarth 695 is the cheapest at $37,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the MINI Cooper by $4,090.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Abarth 695 uses the least fuel at 6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of MINI Cooper and Abarth 695 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The MINI Cooper has the largest boot at 210L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MINI Cooper has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Abarth 695 makes the most power at 132kW. The Abarth 695 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars