CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Mitsubishi Express vs Hyundai Staria-Load
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Mitsubishi Express vs Hyundai Staria-Load

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Vans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 15 Oct 2026, price 15 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Mitsubishi ExpressSWB Auto2?010
Hyundai Staria-LoadVan Twin Swing10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Hyundai Staria-Load: we're still completing kerb weight, seat count, 0-100km/h and warranty.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecMitsubishiHyundai
Price (RRP)$43,490$49,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power125kW130kW
0-100 km/h10.6s—
Fuel Economy7.3 L/100km7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)5200L—
Towing1,715kg2,500kg
Warranty5yr / 200k km—
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Mitsubishi Express & Hyundai Staria-Load

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Mitsubishi Express starts from $43,490 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai Staria-Load opens at $49,990. That makes the Mitsubishi Express the more affordable entry point by $6,500.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,839 and $54,989 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Mitsubishi Express

  • REC-005634 · published 20 Mar 2023The product was sold without the warning information that is required for products containing button/coin batteries.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022

Hyundai Staria-Load

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Mitsubishi Express features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the Hyundai Staria-Load gets a 12.3-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mitsubishi Express stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai Staria-Load. The Hyundai Staria-Load counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Express gets fabric upholstery while the Hyundai Staria-Load offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The Mitsubishi Express uses a Diesel producing 125kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.6 seconds.

The Hyundai Staria-Load responds with a Diesel making 130kW and 430Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic (a8lf2) driving the front wheels.

The Hyundai Staria-Load has the clear power advantage at 130kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Mitsubishi Express measures 4,999mm long on a 3,098mm wheelbase, 254mm shorter than the Hyundai Staria-Load at 5,253mm (3,273mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai Staria-Load generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Hyundai Staria-Load leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,715kg. That 785kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m to 12.0m

TightestMitsubishi Express SWB AutoTightest turn at 11.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Mitsubishi Express SWB Auto
11.8mTighter
Best
Hyundai Staria-Load Van Twin Swing
12.0m
Worst
Mitsubishi Express SWB Auto
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Hyundai Staria-Load Van Twin Swing
12.0m · Average

Based on 12.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestMitsubishi ExpressTightest turn at 11.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Mitsubishi ExpressTightest11.8 m
Average△ 3-point
Hyundai Staria-Load12.0 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Mitsubishi Express and $1,995/year for the Hyundai Staria-Load. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the Hyundai Staria-Load.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Mitsubishi Express if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Hyundai Staria-Load if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (68 vs 70). The Mitsubishi Express and Hyundai Staria-Load trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Hyundai Staria-Load will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Express and Hyundai Staria-Load?

The Mitsubishi Express is the cheapest at $43,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Hyundai Staria-Load by $6,500.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Hyundai Staria-Load uses the least fuel at 7L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The Hyundai Staria-Load has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which can tow the most?

The Hyundai Staria-Load has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Hyundai Staria-Load makes the most power at 130kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Vans · Best family cars