Mitsubishi Express vs LDV Deliver 7
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Vans compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Mitsubishi Express
From $43,490
Van
Diesel
Diesel
125kW
7.3 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
5200L

LDV Deliver 7
From $46,305
Van
Diesel
—
123.5kW
7.7 L/100km
ANCAP: no data
6300L
Track the Mitsubishi Express & LDV Deliver 7
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Mitsubishi Express starts from $43,490 before on-road costs, while the LDV Deliver 7 opens at $46,305. That makes the Mitsubishi Express the more affordable entry point by $2,815.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,839 and $50,936 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Feature Showdown
The Mitsubishi Express features a 7-inch touchscreen, while the LDV Deliver 7 gets a 12.3-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments.
The Mitsubishi Express stands out with Apple CarPlay that you will not find on the LDV Deliver 7. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Mitsubishi Express gets fabric upholstery while the LDV Deliver 7 offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The Mitsubishi Express uses a Diesel producing 125kW and 380Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.6 seconds.
The LDV Deliver 7 lines up making 123.5kW and 390Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels.
The Mitsubishi Express has the clear power advantage at 125kW vs 123.5kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Mitsubishi Express measures 4,999mm long on a 3,098mm wheelbase, 1mm longer than the LDV Deliver 7 at 4,998mm (3,000mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mitsubishi Express generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 5200L in the Mitsubishi Express and 6300L in the LDV Deliver 7, giving the LDV Deliver 7 a 1100L advantage. The Mitsubishi Express seats 3 vs 2.
For towing, the LDV Deliver 7 leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,715kg. That 285kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.8m to 12.1m
Based on 11.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Mitsubishi Express and $2,195/year for the LDV Deliver 7. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the Mitsubishi Express.
Estimated annual total: $2,081 (Mitsubishi Express) vs $2,195 (LDV Deliver 7). The Mitsubishi Express saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.
Warranty: 5 years / 200,000km (Mitsubishi Express) vs 7 years / 200,000km (LDV Deliver 7). The LDV Deliver 7 has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 10yr (Mitsubishi Express)—.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Mitsubishi Express if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Mitsubishi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the LDV Deliver 7 if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer LDV's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
This is genuinely close. The Mitsubishi Express and LDV Deliver 7 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mitsubishi Express will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the LDV Deliver 7 has a clear edge. The LDV Deliver 7 adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Mitsubishi Express and LDV Deliver 7?
The Mitsubishi Express is the cheapest at $43,490 before on-road costs. That undercuts the LDV Deliver 7 by $2,815.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mitsubishi Express uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched — Mitsubishi Express all hold a 0-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The LDV Deliver 7 has the largest boot at 6300L.
Which can tow the most?
The LDV Deliver 7 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The LDV Deliver 7 has the longest warranty at 7 years / 200k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The Mitsubishi Express makes the most power at 125kW.
Track the cars you're comparing
Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.
- Price-drop alerts on these models
- Spec-change alerts
- Weekly new-car rundown
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!






