CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Nissan X-Trail vs Suzuki Vitara
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Nissan X-Trail vs Suzuki Vitara

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 14 Oct 2026

Winner
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan

Nissan X-Trail

12 of 27 standard · no option data · 15 no data

From $38,305

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Petrol

Engine

—

Power

135kW

Economy

7.4 L/100km

Safety

5★ ANCAP

Boot (seats up)

585L

75CarSorted Score / 100

Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 69, but the Suzuki Vitara is $1,955 cheaper

Suzuki Vitara
Suzuki

Suzuki Vitara

15 of 27 standard · no option data · 12 no data

From $36,350 est. RRP

Body

SUV

Fuel type

Hybrid

Engine

Petrol

Power

80.9kW

Economy

5.8 L/100km

Safety

ANCAP: no data

Boot (seats up)

362L

69CarSorted Score / 100

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Nissan X-TrailST 2WD 5-seat10?02
Suzuki VitaraGLX Turbo9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecNissanSuzuki
Price (RRP)$38,305$36,350 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$38,305RRP

  • no option data for this car

$36,350est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power135kW80.9kW
0-100 km/h8s10.2s
Fuel Economy7.4 L/100km5.8 L/100km
Boot (seats up)585L362L
Towing2,000kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Nissan X-Trail & Suzuki Vitara

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Nissan X-Trail starts from $38,305 before on-road costs, while the Suzuki Vitara opens at $36,350 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $42,136 and $39,985 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Suzuki Vitara by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Nissan X-Trail

  • REC-006653 · published 9 Jul 2026Due to a software issue with the Lithium-ion Battery Controller (LBC) the vehicle may enter a fail-safe mode whilst driving or when the driver is using regenerative braking.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2026
  • REC-001095 · published 20 Sep 2012The bulkhead lower front insulator may warp and so the clearance to the turbocharger becomes insufficient.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • REC-003406 · published 28 Nov 2011Manufacturing defect in the power steering control unit, which can stop power assisted steering.Year range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
  • 1 more on the model page.

Suzuki Vitara

  • REC-006212 · published 11 Dec 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the left rear brake pipe line may have been damaged during assembly.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005515 · published 5 Sep 2022Due to a manufacturing defect, the valve between the engine and the vacuum assist brake booster may swell under certain conditions.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2022
  • REC-005061 · published 17 Feb 2022Vehicles have been supplied with incorrect information in the owner’s manual in regards to the installation of ISOFIX child restraint system.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2022
  • 1 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Nissan X-Trail features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Suzuki Vitara gets a 9-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Nissan X-Trail stands out with Apple CarPlay — features our data doesn't list for the Suzuki Vitara. The Suzuki Vitara counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and wireless charging. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Nissan X-Trail gets cloth upholstery while the Suzuki Vitara offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Nissan X-Trail and 1-zone in the Suzuki Vitara.

Drivetrain

The Nissan X-Trail lines up producing 135kW and 244Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8 seconds.

The Suzuki Vitara responds with a Petrol making 80.9kW and 235Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.2 seconds.

The Nissan X-Trail has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 80.9kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Nissan X-Trail is 2.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Nissan X-Trail measures 4,680mm long on a 2,705mm wheelbase, 495mm longer than the Suzuki Vitara at 4,185mm (2,500mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan X-Trail generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 585L in the Nissan X-Trail and 362L in the Suzuki Vitara, giving the Nissan X-Trail a 223L advantage. Fold the rears and you get 782L vs 642L.

For towing, the Nissan X-Trail leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 800kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 11.1m

TightestSuzuki Vitara GLX TurboTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Suzuki Vitara GLX Turbo
10.2mTighter
Best
Nissan X-Trail ST 2WD 5-seat
11.1m
Worst
Nissan X-Trail ST 2WD 5-seat
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Suzuki Vitara GLX Turbo
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSuzuki VitaraTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Nissan X-Trail11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Suzuki VitaraTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,109/year for the Nissan X-Trail and $1,653/year for the Suzuki Vitara. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Suzuki Vitara.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Nissan X-Trail) vs 3 years / 100,000km (Suzuki Vitara). The Nissan X-Trail has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Nissan X-Trail if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Suzuki Vitara if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Suzuki's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Nissan X-Trail: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 69, but the Suzuki Vitara is $1,955 cheaper

The Nissan X-Trail comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 69), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 27), practicality (Nissan X-Trail ahead by 17), fuel economy (Suzuki Vitara ahead by 15). The Suzuki Vitara will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Nissan X-Trail has a clear edge. The Nissan X-Trail adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Nissan X-Trail and Suzuki Vitara?

The Suzuki Vitara is the cheapest at $36,350 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan X-Trail by $1,955.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Suzuki Vitara uses the least fuel at 5.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Nissan X-Trail holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Suzuki Vitara, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Nissan X-Trail has the largest boot at 585L with the seats up (782L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Nissan X-Trail has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Nissan X-Trail has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Nissan X-Trail makes the most power at 135kW. The Nissan X-Trail is quickest to 100km/h in 8s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs · Best hybrid cars