Porsche Macan vs Hyundai IONIQ 9
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 14 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$129,800RRP
- no option data for this car
$119,750RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Porsche Macan & Hyundai IONIQ 9
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Porsche Macan starts from $129,800 before on-road costs, while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 opens at $119,750. That makes the Hyundai IONIQ 9 the more affordable entry point by $10,050.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $142,780 and $131,725 respectively.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Porsche Macan
- REC-005728 · published 19 Jul 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the screw connection to the rear seat belts may not have been tightened sufficiently.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2023
- REC-001157 · published 19 Mar 2020The service cover for the fuel pump can come into contact with the fuel filter flange under certain circumstances e.g.Year range on the notice: 2013 - 2018
- REC-001146 · published 3 Nov 2015There is a possibility that the low pressure fuel line under the hood can leak at the connection pointYear range on the notice: the notice prints no build range
Hyundai IONIQ 9
- REC-006589 · published 20 Apr 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
95kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 270kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 270kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
110.3kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 350kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (10.5kW AC, 350kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Porsche Macan features a 10.9-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.6-inch digital dash, while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Porsche Macan stands out with BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the Hyundai IONIQ 9. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 counters with panoramic roof, V2L and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Porsche Macan gets leather upholstery while the Hyundai IONIQ 9 offers nappa leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Porsche Macan and 3-zone in the Hyundai IONIQ 9.
Drivetrain
The Porsche Macan uses a Electric producing 265kW and 563Nm of torque, sent through a single-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.7 seconds.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 counters with its electric setup making 314kW and 700Nm, paired to a single-speed reduction gear driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5.2 seconds.
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the clear power advantage at 314kW vs 265kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Hyundai IONIQ 9 is 0.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 100kWh (Porsche Macan) vs 110.3kWh (Hyundai IONIQ 9), giving WLTP ranges of 529km and 600km. DC fast charging peaks at 270kW (Porsche Macan) vs 350kW (Hyundai IONIQ 9).
Space & Comfort
The Porsche Macan measures 4,784mm long on a 2,893mm wheelbase, 276mm shorter than the Hyundai IONIQ 9 at 5,060mm (3,130mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Hyundai IONIQ 9 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 510L in the Porsche Macan and 338L in the Hyundai IONIQ 9, giving the Porsche Macan a 172L advantage. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the Hyundai IONIQ 9 leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
12.1m to 12.5m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 3 years / 999,999km (Porsche Macan) vs 5 years (Hyundai IONIQ 9). The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Porsche Macan if: You need more boot space, or prefer Porsche's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Hyundai IONIQ 9 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Hyundai's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Hyundai IONIQ 9: Top CarSorted Score, 72 vs 62
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (72 vs 62), taking 9 of 11 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 31), reliability (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 13), value (Hyundai IONIQ 9 ahead by 10). If boot space matters, the Porsche Macan has a clear edge. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Porsche Macan and Hyundai IONIQ 9?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is the cheapest at $119,750 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Porsche Macan by $10,050.
Which has the longest driving range?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the most range at 600km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 350kW.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Hyundai IONIQ 9 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Porsche Macan, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Porsche Macan has the largest boot at 510L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 has the longest warranty at 5 years / No data.
Which is the most powerful?
The Hyundai IONIQ 9 makes the most power at 314kW. The Hyundai IONIQ 9 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











