CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsRAM 2500 vs RAM 3500
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 2500 vs RAM 3500

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecRAMRAM
Price (RRP)$172,950$177,950
Power313kW313kW
0-100 km/h8.5s9.1s
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km12.8 L/100km
Boot Space900L900L
Towing8,000kg8,000kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Price Breakdown

The RAM 2500 starts from $172,950 before on-road costs, while the RAM 3500 opens at $177,950. That makes the RAM 2500 the more affordable entry point by $5,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $190,245 and $195,745 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 2500 features a 12-inch touchscreen, while the RAM 3500 gets a 12-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 2500 stands out with heated front seats that you will not find on the RAM 3500. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The RAM 2500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1152Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The RAM 3500 responds with a Diesel Turbo making 313kW and 1152Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 9.1 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the real-world sprint, the RAM 2500 is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 2500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, matching the RAM 3500 at 6,066mm (3,785mm wheelbase).

Boot space is 900L in the RAM 2500 and 900L in the RAM 3500.

For towing, the RAM 3500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 8,000kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.4m to 14.4m

RAM 2500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4mTighter
Best
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m
Best
RAM 2500
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
RAM 3500
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the RAM 2500 and $3,648/year for the RAM 3500. That is a $114 annual difference in favour of the RAM 2500.

Estimated annual total: $3,534 (RAM 2500) vs $3,648 (RAM 3500). The RAM 2500 saves you roughly $114 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 2500) vs 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 3500). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 2500 if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the RAM 3500 if: You or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The RAM 2500 takes 3 of 3 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The RAM 2500 will save you roughly $114 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes