CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›RAM 3500 vs Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 3500 vs Chevrolet Silverado 1500

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 1 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
RAM 3500Laramie Cummins High Output8?04
Chevrolet Silverado 1500LTZ Premium8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecRAMChevrolet
Price (RRP)$177,950$134,500
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$177,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

$134,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power313kW313kW
0-100 km/h9.1s—
Fuel Economy12.8 L/100km12.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)900L1781L
Towing8,000kg4,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the RAM 3500 & Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The RAM 3500 starts from $177,950 before on-road costs, while the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 opens at $134,500. That makes the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 the more affordable entry point by $43,450.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $195,745 and $147,950 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

RAM 3500

  • REC-006523 · published 7 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module may disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC).Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025

Chevrolet Silverado 1500

  • REC-006344 · published 6 May 2025The connecting rod and/or crankshaft engine components may have manufacturing defects that can lead to engine damage and engine failure.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
  • REC-006200 · published 9 Dec 2024The brake fluid cap affixed to the vehicle does not contain the required warnings in accordance with the standards set out under Australian Design Rule (ADR) 35/07 – Commercial Vehicle Brake Systems.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006084 · published 23 Sep 2024Due to a software issue with the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), the brake fluid warning light may not illuminate as intended and therefore fail to warn the driver when the brake fluid level is low.Year range on the notice: 2023

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 3500 features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 gets a 13.4-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 counters with head-up display, wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats and Bose audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The RAM 3500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1458Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 responds with a 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 making 313kW and 624Nm, paired to a 10-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 3500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, 135mm longer than the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 at 5,931mm.

Boot space is 900L in the RAM 3500 and 1781L in the Chevrolet Silverado 1500, giving the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 a 881L advantage.

For towing, the RAM 3500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 3,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.3m to 14.4m

TightestChevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ PremiumTightest turn at 14.3m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ Premium
14.3mTighter
Best
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m
Worst
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ Premium
14.3m · Large

Based on 14.3m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestChevrolet Silverado 1500Tightest turn at 14.3m, needs the least road to swing around
RAM 350014.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Chevrolet Silverado 1500Tightest14.3 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,648/year for the RAM 3500 and $3,449/year for the Chevrolet Silverado 1500. That is a $199 annual difference in favour of the Chevrolet Silverado 1500.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 3500) vs 5 years (Chevrolet Silverado 1500). The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 3500 if: You need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Chevrolet's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Chevrolet Silverado 1500: Top CarSorted Score, 58 vs 55

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (58 vs 55), taking 4 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: value (Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ahead by 13), fuel economy (Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ahead by 6), practicality (RAM 3500 ahead by 5). The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 will save you roughly $199 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has a clear edge. The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, RAM 3500 and Chevrolet Silverado 1500?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is the cheapest at $134,500 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 3500 by $43,450.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 uses the least fuel at 12.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of RAM 3500 and Chevrolet Silverado 1500 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has the largest boot at 1781L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The RAM 3500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 8,000kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has the longest warranty at 5 years / No data.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia