CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›RAM 3500 vs RAM 2500
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 3500 vs RAM 2500

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
RAM 3500Laramie Cummins High Output8?04
RAM 2500Warlock HEMI V89?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

RAM 2500: we're still completing width, 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecRAMRAM
Price (RRP)$177,950$157,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$177,950RRP

  • with the RAM 2500's standard kit: $177,950 (nothing to add)

$157,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power313kW306kW
0-100 km/h9.1s—
Fuel Economy12.8 L/100km—
Boot (seats up)900L—
Towing8,000kg4,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the RAM 3500 & RAM 2500

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The RAM 3500 starts from $177,950 before on-road costs, while the RAM 2500 opens at $157,950. That makes the RAM 2500 the more affordable entry point by $20,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $195,745 and $173,745 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

RAM 3500

  • REC-006523 · published 7 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module may disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC).Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025

RAM 2500

  • REC-006701 · published 18 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect in the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may fail.Year range on the notice: 2026
  • REC-006523 · published 7 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module may disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC).Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • 13 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 3500 features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the RAM 2500 gets a 12-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 3500 stands out with power tailgate — features our data doesn't list for the RAM 2500. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the RAM 3500 gets leather upholstery while the RAM 2500 offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The RAM 3500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1458Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The RAM 2500 responds with a 90-degree petrol V-8 with variable cam timing and multi-displacement system making 306kW and 582Nm, paired to a zf torqueflite hd 8hp75 8-speed automatic driving all four wheels.

The RAM 3500 has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 306kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 3500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, matching the RAM 2500 at 6,066mm (3,785mm wheelbase).

For towing, the RAM 3500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 3,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.4m to 14.6m

TightestRAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High OutputTightest turn at 14.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4mTighter
Best
RAM 2500 Warlock HEMI V8
14.6m
Worst
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
RAM 2500 Warlock HEMI V8
14.6m · Large

Based on 14.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestRAM 3500Tightest turn at 14.4m, needs the least road to swing around
RAM 3500Tightest14.4 m
Large△ 3-point
RAM 250014.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 3500) vs 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 2500). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 3500 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the RAM 2500 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (55 vs 55). The RAM 3500 and RAM 2500 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, RAM 3500 and RAM 2500?

The RAM 2500 is the cheapest at $157,950 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 3500 by $20,000.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The RAM 3500 uses the least fuel at 12.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of RAM 3500 and RAM 2500 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The RAM 3500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 8,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The RAM 3500 makes the most power at 313kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia