CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsRAM 3500 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 3500 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecRAMMercedes-Benz
Price (RRP)$177,950$104,900
Power313kW150kW
0-100 km/h9.1s8s
Fuel Economy12.8 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot Space900L385L
Towing8,000kg1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The RAM 3500 starts from $177,950 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class opens at $104,900. That makes the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class the more affordable entry point by $73,050.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $195,745 and $115,390 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by roughly $7,550 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 3500 features a 12-inch touchscreen, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets a 11.9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, Burmester audio and ambient lighting that the RAM 3500 does not offer. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The RAM 3500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1152Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8 seconds.

The RAM 3500 has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 150kW. In the real-world sprint, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is 1.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 3500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, 1216mm longer than the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 3500 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 900L in the RAM 3500 and 385L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the RAM 3500 a 515L advantage. The RAM 3500 seats 5 vs 4.

For towing, the RAM 3500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 1,800kg. That 6,200kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.6m to 14.4m

Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class CLE200
11.6mTighter
Best
RAM 3500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m
Worst
RAM 3500
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
11.6m · Average

Based on 11.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,648/year for the RAM 3500 and $2,138/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $1,510 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.

Estimated annual total: $3,648 (RAM 3500) vs $2,138 (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class saves you roughly $1,510 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 3500) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 3500 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class takes 4 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $1,510 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the RAM 3500 has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · All Coupes