RAM 3500 vs RAM 1500
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$177,950RRP
- no option data for this car
$119,950RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the RAM 3500 & RAM 1500
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The RAM 3500 starts from $177,950 before on-road costs, while the RAM 1500 opens at $119,950. That makes the RAM 1500 the more affordable entry point by $58,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $195,745 and $131,945 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs are nearly identical since both have similar efficiency.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
RAM 3500
- REC-006523 · published 7 Jan 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module may disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC).Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
RAM 1500
- REC-006720 · published 7 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024
- REC-006711 · published 26 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2026
- REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
- 14 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The RAM 3500 features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the RAM 1500 gets a 8.4-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The RAM 1500 counters with heated front seats. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the RAM 3500 gets leather upholstery while the RAM 1500 offers cloth.
Drivetrain
The RAM 3500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1458Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 9.1 seconds.
The RAM 1500 responds with a Petrol V8 making 291kW and 556Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.
The RAM 3500 has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 291kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the RAM 1500 is 1.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The RAM 3500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, 150mm longer than the RAM 1500 at 5,916mm (3,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 3500 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 900L in the RAM 3500 and 900L in the RAM 1500.
For towing, the RAM 3500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 3,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
14.4m to 14.4m
Based on 14.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 14.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,648/year for the RAM 3500 and $3,734/year for the RAM 1500. That is a $86 annual difference in favour of the RAM 3500.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 3500) vs 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 1500). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the RAM 3500 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the RAM 1500 if: You want the lower entry price, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
RAM 1500: Top CarSorted Score, 56 vs 55
The RAM 1500 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (56 vs 55), taking 2 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: value (RAM 1500 ahead by 9), performance (RAM 1500 ahead by 8), fuel economy (RAM 3500 ahead by 3). The RAM 3500 will save you roughly $86 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, RAM 3500 and RAM 1500?
The RAM 1500 is the cheapest at $119,950 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 3500 by $58,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The RAM 3500 uses the least fuel at 12.8L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of RAM 3500 and RAM 1500 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which can tow the most?
The RAM 3500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 8,000kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The RAM 3500 makes the most power at 313kW. The RAM 1500 is quickest to 100km/h in 7.5s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












