CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Ranger Super Duty vs RAM 1500
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Ranger Super Duty vs RAM 1500

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 22 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford Ranger Super DutySingle Cab Cab-Chassis9?03
RAM 1500Big Horn V88?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Ford Ranger Super Duty: we're still completing 0-100km/h, fuel consumption and CO2 emissions.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecFordRAM
Price (RRP)$82,990$119,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$82,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$119,950RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power154kW291kW
0-100 km/h—7.5s
Fuel Economy—13.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—900L
Towing4,500kg4,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data3yr / 100k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Ford Ranger Super Duty & RAM 1500

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Ranger Super Duty starts from $82,990 before on-road costs, while the RAM 1500 opens at $119,950. That makes the Ford Ranger Super Duty the more affordable entry point by $36,960.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $91,289 and $131,945 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Ford Ranger Super Duty

None open on our record

RAM 1500

  • REC-006720 · published 7 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-006711 · published 26 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2026
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • 14 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Ranger Super Duty features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the RAM 1500 gets a 8.4-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Ranger Super Duty stands out with wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the RAM 1500. The RAM 1500 counters with heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Ford Ranger Super Duty uses a 3.0L V6 turbo-diesel producing 154kW and 600Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic to a 4WD layout.

The RAM 1500 responds with a Petrol V8 making 291kW and 556Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The RAM 1500 has the clear power advantage at 291kW vs 154kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Ranger Super Duty measures 5,470mm long on a 3,270mm wheelbase, 446mm shorter than the RAM 1500 at 5,916mm (3,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 1500 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the RAM 1500 leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 4,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

13.6m to 14.4m

TightestFord Ranger Super Duty Single Cab Cab-ChassisTightest turn at 13.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Ranger Super Duty Single Cab Cab-Chassis
13.6mTighter
Best
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m
Worst
Ford Ranger Super Duty Single Cab Cab-Chassis
13.6m · Large

Based on 13.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord Ranger Super DutyTightest turn at 13.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford Ranger Super DutyTightest13.6 m
Large△ 3-point
RAM 150014.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Ranger Super Duty) vs 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 1500). The Ford Ranger Super Duty has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Ranger Super Duty if: You want the lower entry price, value a longer warranty, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the RAM 1500 if: You prioritise performance, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Ranger Super Duty: Top CarSorted Score, 63 vs 56

The Ford Ranger Super Duty comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (63 vs 56), taking 2 of 3 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: value (Ford Ranger Super Duty ahead by 27), practicality (RAM 1500 ahead by 23), performance (RAM 1500 ahead by 21). The Ford Ranger Super Duty adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Ranger Super Duty and RAM 1500?

The Ford Ranger Super Duty is the cheapest at $82,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 1500 by $36,960.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The RAM 1500 uses the least fuel at 13.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Ford Ranger Super Duty and RAM 1500 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Ranger Super Duty has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ford Ranger Super Duty has the longest warranty at 5 years / No data.

Which is the most powerful?

The RAM 1500 makes the most power at 291kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia