CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Ranger vs RAM 1500
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Ranger vs RAM 1500

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford RangerXL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-Chassis8?04
RAM 1500Big Horn V88?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecFordRAM
Price (RRP)TBC$119,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$119,950RRP

  • with the Ford Ranger's standard kit: $119,950 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power125kW291kW
0-100 km/h—7.5s
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km13.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—900L
Towing3,500kg4,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Ford Ranger & RAM 1500

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the RAM 1500. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Ford Ranger

  • REC-006705 · published 18 Aug 2026Ranger dual-cab: side curtain airbag may not deploy as intended down the B-pillarYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 23 more on the model page.

RAM 1500

  • REC-006720 · published 7 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-006711 · published 26 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2026
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • 14 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Ranger features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the RAM 1500 gets a 8.4-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 1500 counters with heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Ford Ranger lines up producing 125kW and 405Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic to a RWD layout.

The RAM 1500 responds with a Petrol V8 making 291kW and 556Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The RAM 1500 has the clear power advantage at 291kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Ranger measures 5,410mm long on a 3,270mm wheelbase, 506mm shorter than the RAM 1500 at 5,916mm (3,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 1500 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the RAM 1500 leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.0m to 14.4m

TightestFord Ranger XL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-ChassisTightest turn at 14.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-Chassis
14.0mTighter
Best
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m
Worst
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-Chassis
14.0m · Large

Based on 14.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord RangerTightest turn at 14.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford RangerTightest14.0 m
Large△ 3-point
RAM 150014.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Ford Ranger and $3,734/year for the RAM 1500. That is a $1,796 annual difference in favour of the Ford Ranger.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Ranger) vs 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 1500). The Ford Ranger has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Ranger if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the RAM 1500 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Ranger: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 56

The Ford Ranger comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 56), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Ford Ranger ahead by 58), safety (Ford Ranger ahead by 31), value (Ford Ranger ahead by 30). The Ford Ranger will save you roughly $1,796 a year in fuel. The Ford Ranger adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Ranger and RAM 1500?

The RAM 1500 is the cheapest at $119,950 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Ranger uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Ford Ranger holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for RAM 1500, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The RAM 1500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Ford Ranger has the longest warranty that does not depend on dealer servicing at 5 years / unlimited km.

Which is the most powerful?

The RAM 1500 makes the most power at 291kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia