CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tundra
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Ranger vs Toyota Tundra

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford RangerXL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-Chassis8?04
Toyota TundraLimited7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecFordToyota
Price (RRP)TBC$155,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$155,990RRP

  • with the Ford Ranger's standard kit: $155,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power125kW326kW
0-100 km/h—7.3s
Fuel Economy6.8 L/100km11.4 L/100km
Towing3,500kg4,500kg
Warranty5yr / No data5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsANCAP safety grading: Silver (2025)

Track the Ford Ranger & Toyota Tundra

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

The Toyota Tundra carries an ANCAP safety grading, which is not a star rating. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Ford Ranger

  • REC-006705 · published 18 Aug 2026Ranger dual-cab: side curtain airbag may not deploy as intended down the B-pillarYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 23 more on the model page.

Toyota Tundra

  • REC-006666 · published 17 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, vehicles equipped with a towing converter relay may have insufficient insulation on a wire within the relay assembly.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2024
  • REC-006350 · published 23 May 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, moisture may enter the internal circuit board of the reverse lamps over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-005908 · published 27 Feb 2024Due to a design issue, the transmission control module may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Ranger features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Tundra gets a 14-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Toyota Tundra counters with wireless charging, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and JBL audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Ford Ranger lines up producing 125kW and 405Nm of torque, sent through a 10-speed automatic to a RWD layout.

The Toyota Tundra responds with a Petrol making 326kW and 790Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The Toyota Tundra has the clear power advantage at 326kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Ranger measures 5,410mm long on a 3,270mm wheelbase, 545mm shorter than the Toyota Tundra at 5,955mm (3,700mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Toyota Tundra generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the Toyota Tundra leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

14.0m to 14.6m

TightestFord Ranger XL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-ChassisTightest turn at 14.0m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-Chassis
14.0mTighter
Best
Toyota Tundra Limited
14.6m
Worst
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Super Cab Cab-Chassis
14.0m · Large

Based on 14.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Tundra Limited
14.6m · Large

Based on 14.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord RangerTightest turn at 14.0m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford RangerTightest14.0 m
Large△ 3-point
Toyota Tundra14.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,938/year for the Ford Ranger and $3,249/year for the Toyota Tundra. That is a $1,311 annual difference in favour of the Ford Ranger.

Warranty: 5 years (Ford Ranger) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Tundra). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Ranger if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Tundra if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Ford Ranger: Top CarSorted Score, 75 vs 60

The Ford Ranger comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (75 vs 60), taking 1 of 3 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Ford Ranger ahead by 42), performance (Toyota Tundra ahead by 30), value (Ford Ranger ahead by 29). The Ford Ranger will save you roughly $1,311 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Ranger and Toyota Tundra?

The Toyota Tundra is the cheapest at $155,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Ranger uses the least fuel at 6.8L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Ford Ranger holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. , so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Tundra has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota Tundra makes the most power at 326kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia