CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Ford Ranger vs GWM Cannon Alpha
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Ford Ranger vs GWM Cannon Alpha

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 4 Aug 2026, price 8 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Ford RangerXL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-Chassis6?42
GWM Cannon AlphaLux Diesel10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecFordGWM
Price (RRP)$37,130$52,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$37,130RRP

  • cannot be matched: Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, LED Headlights and 7 more not offered

$52,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Power125kW135kW
0-100 km/h10.5s10.5s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km8.9 L/100km
Towing3,500kg3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 Stars5 Stars

Track the Ford Ranger & GWM Cannon Alpha

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Ford Ranger starts from $37,130 before on-road costs, while the GWM Cannon Alpha opens at $52,990. That makes the Ford Ranger the more affordable entry point by $15,860.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $40,843 and $58,289 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Ford Ranger by roughly $2,850 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

Both the Ford Ranger and GWM Cannon Alpha hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 84% for the Ford Ranger and 84% for the GWM Cannon Alpha.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on the GWM Cannon Alpha, against 5 on the Ford Ranger.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 9 in the Ford Ranger and 7 in the GWM Cannon Alpha.

Recalls on our record

Ford Ranger

  • REC-006705 · published 18 Aug 2026Ranger dual-cab: side curtain airbag may not deploy as intended down the B-pillarYear range on the notice: 2025 - 2026
  • REC-006683 · published 28 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
  • REC-006659 · published 13 Jul 2026Due to a software issue, the transmission fluid pump gears could fail while driving.Year range on the notice: 2017 - 2019
  • 23 more on the model page.

GWM Cannon Alpha

  • REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • REC-006410 · published 26 Aug 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the Electronic Power Steering wiring harness may come into contact with the driveshaft when driving and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Ford Ranger features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the GWM Cannon Alpha gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Ford Ranger stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the GWM Cannon Alpha. The GWM Cannon Alpha counters with Apple CarPlay and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Ford Ranger gets cloth upholstery while the GWM Cannon Alpha offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Ford Ranger and 2-zone in the GWM Cannon Alpha.

Drivetrain

The Ford Ranger uses a Diesel Turbo producing 125kW and 405Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.5 seconds.

The GWM Cannon Alpha responds with a 2.4L 4-cylinder Turbo Diesel making 135kW and 480Nm, paired to a 9-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.

The GWM Cannon Alpha has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 125kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Ford Ranger measures 5,225mm long on a 3,270mm wheelbase, 220mm shorter than the GWM Cannon Alpha at 5,445mm (3,350mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Cannon Alpha generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the GWM Cannon Alpha leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 0kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.9m to 13.0m

TightestFord Ranger XL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-ChassisTightest turn at 12.9m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-Chassis
12.9mTighter
Best
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux Diesel
13.0m
Worst
Ford Ranger XL 4x2 Hi-Rider Single Cab Cab-Chassis
12.9m · Large

Based on 12.9m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux Diesel
13.0m · Large

Based on 13.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestFord RangerTightest turn at 12.9m, needs the least road to swing around
Ford RangerTightest12.9 m
Large△ 3-point
GWM Cannon Alpha13.0 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Ford Ranger and $2,537/year for the GWM Cannon Alpha. That is a $570 annual difference in favour of the Ford Ranger.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Ford Ranger) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Cannon Alpha). The GWM Cannon Alpha has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Ford Ranger if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Ford's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the GWM Cannon Alpha if: You prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

GWM Cannon Alpha: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 68, but the Ford Ranger is $15,860 cheaper

The GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 68), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 47), fuel economy (Ford Ranger ahead by 19), safety (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 14). The Ford Ranger will save you roughly $570 a year in fuel. The GWM Cannon Alpha adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Ford Ranger and GWM Cannon Alpha?

The Ford Ranger is the cheapest at $37,130 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Cannon Alpha by $15,860.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Ford Ranger uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

They are evenly matched on crash rating: Ford Ranger and GWM Cannon Alpha all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.

Which can tow the most?

The Ford Ranger has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The GWM Cannon Alpha has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The GWM Cannon Alpha makes the most power at 135kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons
Read our in-depth Ford Ranger vs GWM Cannon Alpha analysis

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia