CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Isuzu D-Max vs RAM 1500
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Isuzu D-Max vs RAM 1500

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Utes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 23 Oct 2026, price 29 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Isuzu D-MaxSX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2L9?03
RAM 1500Big Horn V88?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecIsuzuRAM
Price (RRP)$36,200$119,950
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$36,200RRP

  • no option data for this car

$119,950RRP

  • with the Isuzu D-Max's standard kit: $119,950 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeDieselPetrol
Power120kW291kW
0-100 km/h—7.5s
Fuel Economy6.9 L/100km13.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)—900L
Towing3,500kg4,500kg
Warranty6yr / 150k km3yr / 100k km
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Isuzu D-Max & RAM 1500

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Isuzu D-Max starts from $36,200 before on-road costs, while the RAM 1500 opens at $119,950. That makes the Isuzu D-Max the more affordable entry point by $83,750.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $39,820 and $131,945 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Isuzu D-Max by roughly $8,835 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

We hold no ANCAP data for the RAM 1500. With no pair of ratings to compare, the active-safety features in the spec table above are the fairer comparison.

Recalls on our record

Isuzu D-Max

  • REC-006053 · published 8 Aug 2024The fuel delivery hose may have been installed incorrectly and come into contact with the engine oil level gauge bracket resulting in premature wear.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-006052 · published 8 Aug 2024Due to a software issue, the Engine Control Module (ECM) may incorrectly reduce the engine speed.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
  • REC-005842 · published 28 Nov 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the fuel hose may chafe against the engine oil level bracket and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2023
  • 5 more on the model page.

RAM 1500

  • REC-006720 · published 7 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2024
  • REC-006711 · published 26 Aug 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the second-row centre and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may not meet specifications.Year range on the notice: 2026
  • REC-006507 · published 19 Dec 2025Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual warnings for the brake system lights, gear selection indicators, and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2025
  • 14 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Isuzu D-Max features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the RAM 1500 gets a 8.4-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 1500 counters with heated front seats and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Isuzu D-Max uses a 2.2 litre turbo diesel, in-line 4-cylinder, DOHC, 16-valve with Diesel Particulate Diffuser (DPD) producing 120kW and 400Nm of torque, sent through a aisin l-b500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift to a RWD layout.

The RAM 1500 responds with a Petrol V8 making 291kW and 556Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.5 seconds.

The RAM 1500 has the clear power advantage at 291kW vs 120kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Isuzu D-Max measures 5,340mm long on a 3,125mm wheelbase, 576mm shorter than the RAM 1500 at 5,916mm (3,672mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 1500 generally means more rear legroom.

For towing, the RAM 1500 leads with a 4,500kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 1,000kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.5m to 14.4m

TightestIsuzu D-Max SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2LTightest turn at 12.5m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Isuzu D-Max SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2L
12.5mTighter
Best
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m
Worst
Isuzu D-Max SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2L
12.5m · Large

Based on 12.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
RAM 1500 Big Horn V8
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestIsuzu D-MaxTightest turn at 12.5m, needs the least road to swing around
Isuzu D-MaxTightest12.5 m
Large△ 3-point
RAM 150014.4 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,967/year for the Isuzu D-Max and $3,734/year for the RAM 1500. That is a $1,767 annual difference in favour of the Isuzu D-Max.

Warranty: 6 years / 150,000km (Isuzu D-Max) vs 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 1500). The Isuzu D-Max has longer coverage. Capped-price servicing: 5yr (Isuzu D-Max)—.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Isuzu D-Max if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Isuzu's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the RAM 1500 if: You prioritise performance, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Isuzu D-Max: Top CarSorted Score, 80 vs 56

The Isuzu D-Max comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (80 vs 56), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Isuzu D-Max ahead by 57), value (Isuzu D-Max ahead by 51), performance (RAM 1500 ahead by 30). The Isuzu D-Max will save you roughly $1,767 a year in fuel. The Isuzu D-Max adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Isuzu D-Max and RAM 1500?

The Isuzu D-Max is the cheapest at $36,200 before on-road costs. That undercuts the RAM 1500 by $83,750.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Isuzu D-Max uses the least fuel at 6.9L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Isuzu D-Max holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We hold no ANCAP data for RAM 1500, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The RAM 1500 has the highest braked towing capacity at 4,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Isuzu D-Max has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150,000 km.

Which is the most powerful?

The RAM 1500 makes the most power at 291kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · Best utes in Australia