CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsRAM 2500 vs BMW X7
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

RAM 2500 vs BMW X7

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

SpecRAMBMW
Price (RRP)$172,950$174,900
Power313kW259kW
0-100 km/h8.5s5s
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km9.9 L/100km
Boot Space900L750L
Towing8,000kg3,500kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / 999.999k km
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Price Breakdown

The RAM 2500 starts from $172,950 before on-road costs, while the BMW X7 opens at $174,900. That makes the RAM 2500 the more affordable entry point by $1,950.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $190,245 and $192,390 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X7 by roughly $3,560 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The RAM 2500 features a 12-inch touchscreen, while the BMW X7 gets a 14.9-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The RAM 2500 stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto that you will not find on the BMW X7. The BMW X7 counters with Apple CarPlay, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The RAM 2500 uses a Diesel Turbo producing 313kW and 1152Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a 4WD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The BMW X7 responds with a Diesel making 259kW and 720Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 5 seconds.

The RAM 2500 has the clear power advantage at 313kW vs 259kW. In the real-world sprint, the BMW X7 is 3.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The RAM 2500 measures 6,066mm long on a 3,785mm wheelbase, 885mm longer than the BMW X7 at 5,181mm (3,105mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the RAM 2500 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 900L in the RAM 2500 and 750L in the BMW X7, giving the RAM 2500 a 150L advantage. The BMW X7 seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the RAM 2500 leads with a 8,000kg braked capacity vs 3,500kg. That 4,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

13.1m to 14.4m

BMW X7 xDrive40d
13.1mTighter
Best
RAM 2500 Laramie Cummins High Output
14.4m
Worst
RAM 2500
14.4m · Large

Based on 14.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW X7
13.1m · Large

Based on 13.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the RAM 2500 and $2,822/year for the BMW X7. That is a $712 annual difference in favour of the BMW X7.

Estimated annual total: $3,534 (RAM 2500) vs $2,822 (BMW X7). The BMW X7 saves you roughly $712 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (RAM 2500) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW X7). The BMW X7 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the RAM 2500 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer RAM's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X7 if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The RAM 2500 takes 4 of 7 key spec categories and comes in at a lower price. The BMW X7 will save you roughly $712 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the RAM 2500 has a clear edge. The BMW X7 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Published by CarSorted Editorial Team · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Utes · All SUVs