Renault Scenic E-Tech vs BYD Sealion 7
Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 24 Sep 2026, price 14 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$55,990RRP
- no option data for this car
$54,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Renault Scenic E-Tech & BYD Sealion 7
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Renault Scenic E-Tech starts from $55,990 before on-road costs, while the BYD Sealion 7 opens at $54,990. That makes the BYD Sealion 7 the more affordable entry point by $1,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $61,589 and $60,489 respectively.
Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.
Safety Rundown
Both the Renault Scenic E-Tech and BYD Sealion 7 hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 88% for the Renault Scenic E-Tech and 87% for the BYD Sealion 7.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Renault Scenic E-Tech, against 7 on the BYD Sealion 7.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 7 in the Renault Scenic E-Tech and 7 in the BYD Sealion 7.
Recalls on our record
Renault Scenic E-Tech
None open on our record
BYD Sealion 7
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
60kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 130kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 130kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
How long to charge
82.6kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 150kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Renault Scenic E-Tech features a 12-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BYD Sealion 7 gets a 15.6-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Renault Scenic E-Tech stands out with BOSE audio — features our data doesn't list for the BYD Sealion 7. The BYD Sealion 7 counters with head-up display, panoramic roof, ventilated seats, V2L and Dynaudio audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Renault Scenic E-Tech gets synthetic leather upholstery while the BYD Sealion 7 offers genuine leather.
Drivetrain
The Renault Scenic E-Tech uses a Electric producing 125kW and 280Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.
The BYD Sealion 7 responds with a Electric making 230kW and 380Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.7 seconds.
The BYD Sealion 7 has the clear power advantage at 230kW vs 125kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Sealion 7 is 1.9s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Battery: 60kWh (Renault Scenic E-Tech) vs 82.6kWh (BYD Sealion 7), giving WLTP ranges of 430km and 482km. DC fast charging peaks at 130kW (Renault Scenic E-Tech) vs 150kW (BYD Sealion 7).
Space & Comfort
The Renault Scenic E-Tech measures 4,470mm long on a 2,785mm wheelbase, 360mm shorter than the BYD Sealion 7 at 4,830mm (2,930mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Sealion 7 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 545L in the Renault Scenic E-Tech and 500L in the BYD Sealion 7, giving the Renault Scenic E-Tech a 45L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.9m to 11.7m
Based on 10.9m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.7m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.
Warranty: 5 years / 100,000km (Renault Scenic E-Tech) vs 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Sealion 7). The BYD Sealion 7 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Renault Scenic E-Tech if: You need more boot space, or prefer Renault's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BYD Sealion 7 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, value a longer warranty, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BYD Sealion 7: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 74
The BYD Sealion 7 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 74), taking 8 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: performance (BYD Sealion 7 ahead by 24), reliability (BYD Sealion 7 ahead by 10), value (BYD Sealion 7 ahead by 4). If boot space matters, the Renault Scenic E-Tech has a clear edge. The BYD Sealion 7 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Renault Scenic E-Tech and BYD Sealion 7?
The BYD Sealion 7 is the cheapest at $54,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Renault Scenic E-Tech by $1,000.
Which has the longest driving range?
The BYD Sealion 7 has the most range at 482km (WLTP).
Which charges fastest?
The BYD Sealion 7 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 150kW.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Renault Scenic E-Tech and BYD Sealion 7 all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which has the most boot space?
The Renault Scenic E-Tech has the largest boot at 545L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Renault Scenic E-Tech has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,000kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The BYD Sealion 7 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The BYD Sealion 7 makes the most power at 230kW. The BYD Sealion 7 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!








