CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Skoda Scala vs Subaru Impreza
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Skoda Scala vs Subaru Impreza

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Skoda Scala85TSI Select7?05
Subaru ImprezaAWD 2.0L1?011

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSkodaSubaru
Price (RRP)$30,900 est.$36,490
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,900est. RRP

  • with the Subaru Impreza's standard kit: $30,900 (nothing to add)

$36,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW115kW
0-100 km/h10.1s—
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)467L291L
Towing1,200kg—
Warranty7yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Skoda Scala & Subaru Impreza

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Skoda Scala starts from $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only) before on-road costs, while the Subaru Impreza opens at $36,490. Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. Estimated driveaway prices sit around $33,990 for the Skoda Scala and $37,672 for the Subaru Impreza.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Skoda Scala by roughly $2,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Skoda Scala

None open on our record

Subaru Impreza

  • REC-001603 · published 2 Jun 2021Due to improper Engine Control Module (ECM) programming, the ignition coil may overheat, creating a short circuit which may blow the ignition coil fuse.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2020
  • REC-001222 · published 4 Nov 2019Over time the aluminium positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may fracture, allowing the engine to draw an increased amount of engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2019
  • REC-001223 · published 1 Nov 2019Due to improper Engine Control Module (ECM) programming, the ignition coil may overheat, creating a short circuit and blowing the fuse.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2019
  • 6 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Skoda Scala features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 8-inch digital dash, while the Subaru Impreza gets a 11.6-inch display and 4.2-inch instruments.

The Skoda Scala stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the Subaru Impreza. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Skoda Scala uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.1 seconds.

The Subaru Impreza responds with a Petrol I4 Boxer making 115kW and 196Nm, paired to a cvt driving all four wheels.

The Subaru Impreza has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 85kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Skoda Scala measures 4,362mm long on a 2,649mm wheelbase, 128mm shorter than the Subaru Impreza at 4,490mm (2,670mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Impreza generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 467L in the Skoda Scala and 291L in the Subaru Impreza, giving the Skoda Scala a 176L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 10.6m

TightestSkoda Scala 85TSI SelectTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2mTighter
Best
Subaru Impreza AWD 2.0L
10.6m
Worst
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Subaru Impreza AWD 2.0L
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda ScalaTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Skoda ScalaTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Subaru Impreza10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Skoda Scala and $2,138/year for the Subaru Impreza. That is a $599 annual difference in favour of the Skoda Scala.

Warranty: 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Scala) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Impreza). The Skoda Scala has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Skoda Scala if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Subaru Impreza if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (73 vs 63). The Skoda Scala and Subaru Impreza trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Skoda Scala will save you roughly $599 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Skoda Scala has a clear edge. The Skoda Scala adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Skoda Scala and Subaru Impreza?

The Skoda Scala is the cheapest at $30,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Impreza by $5,590.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Skoda Scala uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Impreza holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Skoda Scala, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Skoda Scala has the largest boot at 467L with the seats up (1,410L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Scala has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Scala has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Impreza makes the most power at 115kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars