CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Subaru Impreza vs Toyota Corolla Hatch
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Subaru Impreza vs Toyota Corolla Hatch

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 7 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Subaru ImprezaAWD 2.0L1?011
Toyota Corolla HatchAscent Sport Hybrid8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSubaruToyota
Price (RRP)$36,490$32,110
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$36,490RRP

  • no option data for this car

$32,110RRP

  • with the Subaru Impreza's standard kit: $32,110 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolHybrid
Power115kW103kW
0-100 km/h—8.1s
Fuel Economy7.5 L/100km4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)291L217L
Towing—1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Subaru Impreza & Toyota Corolla Hatch

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Subaru Impreza starts from $36,490 before on-road costs, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch opens at $32,110. That makes the Toyota Corolla Hatch the more affordable entry point by $4,380.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $40,139 and $35,321 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota Corolla Hatch by roughly $4,990 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Subaru Impreza

  • REC-001603 · published 2 Jun 2021Due to improper Engine Control Module (ECM) programming, the ignition coil may overheat, creating a short circuit which may blow the ignition coil fuse.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2020
  • REC-001222 · published 4 Nov 2019Over time the aluminium positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may fracture, allowing the engine to draw an increased amount of engine oil.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2019
  • REC-001223 · published 1 Nov 2019Due to improper Engine Control Module (ECM) programming, the ignition coil may overheat, creating a short circuit and blowing the fuse.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2019
  • 6 more on the model page.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

  • REC-006390 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a software programming issue, a memory device in the Combination Meter may deteriorate over time.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2025
  • REC-006193 · published 2 Dec 2024Due to a software issue in the skid control unit ECU, a higher pedal force may be required increasing the braking distance under certain driving conditions.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
  • REC-001314 · published 5 Aug 2020These vehicles use software to control the hybrid system.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2019
  • 4 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Subaru Impreza features a 11.6-inch touchscreen paired with a 4.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota Corolla Hatch gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Subaru Impreza uses a Petrol I4 Boxer producing 115kW and 196Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout.

The Toyota Corolla Hatch responds with a 1.8L 4-cyl VVT-i Hybrid making 103kW and 142Nm, paired to a cvt driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.

The Subaru Impreza has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 103kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Subaru Impreza measures 4,490mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 115mm longer than the Toyota Corolla Hatch at 4,375mm (2,640mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Impreza generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 291L in the Subaru Impreza and 217L in the Toyota Corolla Hatch, giving the Subaru Impreza a 74L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 10.8m

TightestSubaru Impreza AWD 2.0LTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru Impreza AWD 2.0L
10.6mTighter
Best
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m
Worst
Subaru Impreza AWD 2.0L
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Toyota Corolla Hatch Ascent Sport Hybrid
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru ImprezaTightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Subaru ImprezaTightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Toyota Corolla Hatch10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,138/year for the Subaru Impreza and $1,140/year for the Toyota Corolla Hatch. That is a $998 annual difference in favour of the Toyota Corolla Hatch.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Impreza) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota Corolla Hatch). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Subaru Impreza if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota Corolla Hatch if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (63 vs 75). The Subaru Impreza and Toyota Corolla Hatch trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Toyota Corolla Hatch will save you roughly $998 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru Impreza has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Subaru Impreza and Toyota Corolla Hatch?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch is the cheapest at $32,110 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Subaru Impreza by $4,380.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch uses the least fuel at 4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Impreza holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota Corolla Hatch, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Impreza has the largest boot at 291L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Toyota Corolla Hatch has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Impreza makes the most power at 115kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars