CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Subaru Outback vs CUPRA Ateca
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Subaru Outback vs CUPRA Ateca

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 11 Sep 2026, price 29 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Subaru OutbackAWD10?02
CUPRA AtecaV11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSubaruCUPRA
Price (RRP)$48,990$49,888
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$48,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$49,888RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power137kW140kW
0-100 km/h—7.2s
Fuel Economy8.1 L/100km7.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)530L485L
Towing2,000kg1,900kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Subaru Outback & CUPRA Ateca

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Subaru Outback starts from $48,990 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Ateca opens at $49,888. That makes the Subaru Outback the more affordable entry point by $898.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $53,889 and $54,877 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Ateca by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Subaru Outback

  • REC-005831 · published 20 Nov 2023The front drive shaft may not meet manufacturing specifications and the outer race of the front driveshaft may crack.Year range on the notice: 2023
  • REC-005485 · published 3 Aug 2022Due to a manufacturing issue, the Electronic Park Brake (EPB) adaptor cord connector may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2018
  • REC-001697 · published 24 Aug 2021The fuel pump impeller may not meet manufacturing specifications, as a result it may become deformed.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2019
  • 11 more on the model page.

CUPRA Ateca

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Subaru Outback features a 12.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the CUPRA Ateca gets a 9.2-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Subaru Outback stands out with panoramic roof — features our data doesn't list for the CUPRA Ateca. The CUPRA Ateca counters with wireless charging and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Subaru Outback gets synthetic leather upholstery while the CUPRA Ateca offers leather-appointed.

Drivetrain

The Subaru Outback uses a Petrol producing 137kW and 254Nm of torque, sent through a cvt to a AWD layout.

The CUPRA Ateca responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol making 140kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.2 seconds.

The CUPRA Ateca has the clear power advantage at 140kW vs 137kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Subaru Outback measures 4,880mm long on a 2,745mm wheelbase, 499mm longer than the CUPRA Ateca at 4,381mm (2,630mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Outback generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 530L in the Subaru Outback and 485L in the CUPRA Ateca, giving the Subaru Outback a 45L advantage.

For towing, the Subaru Outback leads with a 2,000kg braked capacity vs 1,900kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 11.1m

TightestCUPRA Ateca VTightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8mTighter
Best
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m
Worst
Subaru Outback AWD
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
CUPRA Ateca V
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestCUPRA AtecaTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
Subaru Outback11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
CUPRA AtecaTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,309/year for the Subaru Outback and $2,024/year for the CUPRA Ateca. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Ateca.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Outback) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Ateca). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Subaru Outback if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the CUPRA Ateca if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Outback: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 70

The Subaru Outback comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 70), taking 3 of 5 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Subaru Outback ahead by 31), performance (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 17), fuel economy (CUPRA Ateca ahead by 9). The CUPRA Ateca will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Subaru Outback has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Subaru Outback and CUPRA Ateca?

The Subaru Outback is the cheapest at $48,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the CUPRA Ateca by $898.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Ateca uses the least fuel at 7.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Outback holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for CUPRA Ateca, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Outback has the largest boot at 530L with the seats up (1,267L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Outback has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,000kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The CUPRA Ateca makes the most power at 140kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs