CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Subaru Trailseeker vs Volvo EX40
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Subaru Trailseeker vs Volvo EX40

Two electric SUVs go head to head. Which EV is the better buy for Australian drivers in 2026?

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Subaru TrailseekerAWD9?03
Volvo EX40Ultra Single Motor Extended Range8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecSubaruVolvo
Price (RRP)$63,990$69,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$63,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

$69,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typeElectricElectric
Range (WLTP)533km520km
Battery74.7 kWh82 kWh
Power280kW185kW
0-100 km/h4.5s7.3s
Max DC Charge150kW200kW
10-80% Charge Time30 min28 min
Boot (seats up)609L536L
Towing1,588kg1,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Subaru Trailseeker & Volvo EX40

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Subaru Trailseeker starts from $63,990 before on-road costs, while the Volvo EX40 opens at $69,990. That makes the Subaru Trailseeker the more affordable entry point by $6,000.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $70,389 and $76,989 respectively.

Both models currently qualify for the electric-vehicle Fringe Benefits Tax exemption (battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold; battery-electric and under the $91,661 threshold), a significant advantage for salary-sacrificed novated leases.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Subaru Trailseeker

None open on our record

Volvo EX40

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Charging Times

How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.

How long to charge

77.4kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 14m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 150kW · 0–80%

31 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 150kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

How long to charge

78kWh usable

Public DC

50kW charger · 0–80%

1h 15m

Ultra-rapid DC

up to 200kW · 0–80%

23 min

Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (11kW AC, 200kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.

Feature Showdown

The Subaru Trailseeker features a 14-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Volvo EX40 gets a 9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Subaru Trailseeker stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Volvo EX40. The Volvo EX40 counters with head-up display, power tailgate and Harman Kardon audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Subaru Trailseeker gets synthetic leather upholstery while the Volvo EX40 offers textile/leather blend.

Drivetrain

The Subaru Trailseeker uses a Dual Electric Motor producing 280kW and 536Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.5 seconds.

The Volvo EX40 responds with a Electric making 185kW and 420Nm, paired to a single-speed driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.3 seconds.

The Subaru Trailseeker has the clear power advantage at 280kW vs 185kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Subaru Trailseeker is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Battery: 74.7kWh (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 82kWh (Volvo EX40), giving WLTP ranges of 533km and 520km. DC fast charging peaks at 150kW (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 200kW (Volvo EX40).

Space & Comfort

The Subaru Trailseeker measures 4,845mm long on a 2,850mm wheelbase, 405mm longer than the Volvo EX40 at 4,440mm (2,702mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Subaru Trailseeker generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 609L in the Subaru Trailseeker and 536L in the Volvo EX40, giving the Subaru Trailseeker a 73L advantage.

For towing, the Subaru Trailseeker leads with a 1,588kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 88kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.2m to 11.4m

TightestSubaru Trailseeker AWDTightest turn at 11.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Subaru Trailseeker AWD
11.2mTighter
Best
Volvo EX40 Ultra Single Motor Extended Range
11.4m
Worst
Subaru Trailseeker AWD
11.2m · Average

Based on 11.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Volvo EX40 Ultra Single Motor Extended Range
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSubaru TrailseekerTightest turn at 11.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Subaru TrailseekerTightest11.2 m
Average△ 3-point
Volvo EX4011.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Running cost data is not yet available for both models. We will update when figures are confirmed.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Subaru Trailseeker) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Volvo EX40). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Subaru Trailseeker if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Subaru's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Volvo EX40 if: You or prefer Volvo's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Subaru Trailseeker: Top CarSorted Score, 81 vs 68

The Subaru Trailseeker comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (81 vs 68), taking 6 of 9 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 27), energy efficiency (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 24), performance (Subaru Trailseeker ahead by 17). If boot space matters, the Subaru Trailseeker has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Subaru Trailseeker and Volvo EX40?

The Subaru Trailseeker is the cheapest at $63,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Volvo EX40 by $6,000.

Which has the longest driving range?

The Subaru Trailseeker has the most range at 533km (WLTP).

Which charges fastest?

The Volvo EX40 accepts the highest DC charging at up to 200kW.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Subaru Trailseeker holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Volvo EX40, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Subaru Trailseeker has the largest boot at 609L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Subaru Trailseeker has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,588kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Subaru Trailseeker makes the most power at 280kW. The Subaru Trailseeker is quickest to 100km/h in 4.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best electric SUVs