CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota GR Supra vs BMW X3
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota GR Supra vs BMW X3

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota GR SupraGT Manual0?012
BMW X320 xDrive9?03

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Toyota GR Supra: we're still completing warranty, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecToyotaBMW
Price (RRP)$87,000$86,100
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$87,000RRP

  • no option data for this car

$86,100RRP

  • with the Toyota GR Supra's standard kit: $86,100 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power285kW140kW
0-100 km/h4.4s8.5s
Fuel Economy8.9 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)290L570L
Towing—2,400kg
Warranty—5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Toyota GR Supra & BMW X3

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota GR Supra starts from $87,000 before on-road costs, while the BMW X3 opens at $86,100. That makes the BMW X3 the more affordable entry point by $900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $95,700 and $94,710 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BMW X3 by roughly $1,995 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Toyota GR Supra

  • REC-001709 · published 13 Sep 2021The vacuum pump which supports brake assistance (brake boost) may become damaged under certain engine start conditions caused by the engine management software.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021

BMW X3

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • 8 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota GR Supra features a 8.8-inch touchscreen, while the BMW X3 gets a 14.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The BMW X3 counters with wireless charging and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Toyota GR Supra uses a 3.0L in-line 6-cylinder turbo petrol producing 285kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual transmission to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.4 seconds.

The BMW X3 responds with a Petrol making 140kW and 310Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.5 seconds.

The Toyota GR Supra has the clear power advantage at 285kW vs 140kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Supra is 4.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota GR Supra measures 4,379mm long on a 2,470mm wheelbase, 376mm shorter than the BMW X3 at 4,755mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BMW X3 generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 290L in the Toyota GR Supra and 570L in the BMW X3, giving the BMW X3 a 280L advantage. The BMW X3 seats 5 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m diameter

Large

BMW X3 20 xDrive
12.1m
←
BMW X3 20 xDrive
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1 m Ø

Large

9.0 m road
BMW X3 Turning circle · Ø 12.1 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.7 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,537/year for the Toyota GR Supra and $2,138/year for the BMW X3. That is a $399 annual difference in favour of the BMW X3.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota GR Supra if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW X3 if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 73). The Toyota GR Supra and BMW X3 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW X3 will save you roughly $399 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW X3 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota GR Supra and BMW X3?

The BMW X3 is the cheapest at $86,100 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Supra by $900.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW X3 uses the least fuel at 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

BMW X3 holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota GR Supra, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW X3 has the largest boot at 570L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW X3 has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,400kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Supra makes the most power at 285kW. The Toyota GR Supra is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All SUVs · Best family cars · Best mid-size SUVs