Toyota GR Supra vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 7 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Toyota GR Supra: we're still completing warranty, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
$87,000RRP
- no option data for this car
$104,900RRP
- with the Toyota GR Supra's standard kit: $104,900 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Toyota GR Supra & Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota GR Supra starts from $87,000 before on-road costs, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class opens at $104,900. That makes the Toyota GR Supra the more affordable entry point by $17,900.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $95,700 and $115,390 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by roughly $2,425 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Toyota GR Supra
- REC-001709 · published 13 Sep 2021The vacuum pump which supports brake assistance (brake boost) may become damaged under certain engine start conditions caused by the engine management software.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota GR Supra features a 8.8-inch touchscreen, while the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class gets a 11.9-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Toyota GR Supra uses a 3.0L in-line 6-cylinder turbo petrol producing 285kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual transmission to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 4.4 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The Toyota GR Supra has the clear power advantage at 285kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota GR Supra is 3.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Toyota GR Supra measures 4,379mm long on a 2,470mm wheelbase, 471mm shorter than the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class at 4,850mm (2,865mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 290L in the Toyota GR Supra and 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 130L advantage. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class seats 4 vs 2.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m diameter
Average
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 10.1 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: 3-point turn
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.9 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: careful, tight swing
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,537/year for the Toyota GR Supra and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $485 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota GR Supra if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (50 vs 71). The Toyota GR Supra and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $485 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota GR Supra and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class?
The Toyota GR Supra is the cheapest at $87,000 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class by $17,900.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota GR Supra, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota GR Supra makes the most power at 285kW. The Toyota GR Supra is quickest to 100km/h in 4.4s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!









