CS
CarSorted
HomeComparisonsHonda Prelude vs Toyota GR Supra
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Honda Prelude vs Toyota GR Supra

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Specifications in progress

Toyota GR Supra: we're still completing warranty, ground clearance, turning circle and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecHondaToyota
Price (RRP)$61,100$87,000
Fuel typeHybridPetrol
Power135kW285kW
0-100 km/h8.2s4.1s
Fuel Economy4.3 L/100km7.5 L/100km
Boot Space264L290L
Warranty5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Honda Prelude & Toyota GR Supra

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Honda Prelude starts from $61,100 before on-road costs, while the Toyota GR Supra opens at $87,000. That makes the Honda Prelude the more affordable entry point by $25,900.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $67,210 and $95,700 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Honda Prelude by roughly $4,560 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Feature Showdown

The Honda Prelude features a 9-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.2-inch digital dash, while the Toyota GR Supra gets a 8.8-inch display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Honda Prelude stands out with wireless charging, Bose audio and ambient lighting that you will not find on the Toyota GR Supra. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Honda Prelude uses a Inline 4 producing 135kW and 315Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.2 seconds.

The Toyota GR Supra responds with a 3.0L in-line 6-cylinder turbo petrol making 285kW and 500Nm, paired to a 8-speed automatic transmission driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.1 seconds.

The Toyota GR Supra has the clear power advantage at 285kW vs 135kW. In the real-world sprint, the Toyota GR Supra is 4.1s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Honda Prelude measures 4,693mm long on a 2,735mm wheelbase, 314mm longer than the Toyota GR Supra at 4,379mm (2,470mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Prelude generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 264L in the Honda Prelude and 290L in the Toyota GR Supra, giving the Toyota GR Supra a 26L advantage. The Honda Prelude seats 4 vs 2.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8m diameter

Average

Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m
Honda Prelude e:HEV
11.8m · Average

Based on 11.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.8 m Ø

Average

9.0 m road
Honda Prelude Turning circle · Ø 11.8 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 10.5 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

!

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: 3-point turn

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

Standard parking bay

1.9 m wide: fits with room

!

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: careful, tight swing

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,226/year for the Honda Prelude and $2,138/year for the Toyota GR Supra. That is a $912 annual difference in favour of the Honda Prelude.

Estimated annual total: $1,226 (Honda Prelude) vs $2,138 (Toyota GR Supra). The Honda Prelude saves you roughly $912 per year in total ownership costs. Use our Fuel Cost Calculator to estimate based on your driving.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Honda Prelude if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Toyota GR Supra if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The Toyota GR Supra takes 3 of 5 key spec categories. The Honda Prelude will save you roughly $912 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Honda Prelude and Toyota GR Supra?

The Honda Prelude is the cheapest at $61,100 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Toyota GR Supra by $25,900.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Honda Prelude uses the least fuel at 4.3L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Honda Prelude and Toyota GR Supra carry a published ANCAP rating yet — check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Toyota GR Supra has the largest boot at 290L.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR Supra makes the most power at 285kW. The Toyota GR Supra is quickest to 100km/h in 4.1s.

Free alerts

Track the cars you're comparing

Get price-drop and spec-change alerts on the models in this comparison, plus our weekly new-car rundown of launches, deals and reviews.

  • Price-drop alerts on these models
  • Spec-change alerts
  • Weekly new-car rundown

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best hybrid cars · Best family cars