CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Toyota GR86 vs Nissan Navara
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Toyota GR86 vs Nissan Navara

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 14 Oct 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Toyota GR86GT Auto6?06
Nissan NavaraSL11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecToyotaNissan
Price (RRP)$43,240$53,348
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$43,240RRP

  • no option data for this car

$53,348RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power174kW150kW
0-100 km/h6.8s—
Fuel Economy8.7 L/100km7.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)226L—
Towing—3,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / No data
ANCAP SafetyNo data5 Stars

Track the Toyota GR86 & Nissan Navara

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Toyota GR86 starts from $43,240 before on-road costs, while the Nissan Navara opens at $53,348. That makes the Toyota GR86 the more affordable entry point by $10,108.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $47,564 and $58,683 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Nissan Navara by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Toyota GR86

None open on our record

Nissan Navara

  • REC-001598 · published 7 May 2021The child restraint system (CRS) top tethers may not be strong enough to keep a child seat securely fastened and may break during an accident.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2017
  • REC-001113 · published 25 Oct 2018An internal ignition switch spring may have been manufactured with a surface defect.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2017
  • REC-001101 · published 8 Aug 2016In the rear oxygen sensor electrical short-to-ground or short-to-battery, the sensor fails, but a Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) or Engine Light warning does not illuminate.Year range on the notice: 2014 - 2016
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Toyota GR86 features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the Nissan Navara gets a 9-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

Drivetrain

The Toyota GR86 uses a Petrol producing 174kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed automatic to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.8 seconds.

The Nissan Navara responds with a Diesel making 150kW and 470Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Toyota GR86 has the clear power advantage at 174kW vs 150kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Toyota GR86 measures 4,265mm long on a 2,575mm wheelbase, 1055mm shorter than the Nissan Navara at 5,320mm (3,130mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Nissan Navara generally means more rear legroom.

0

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.6m to 12.7m

TightestToyota GR86 GT AutoTightest turn at 10.6m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6mTighter
Best
Nissan Navara SL
12.7m
Worst
Toyota GR86 GT Auto
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Nissan Navara SL
12.7m · Large

Based on 12.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestToyota GR86Tightest turn at 10.6m, needs the least road to swing around
Toyota GR86Tightest10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Nissan Navara12.7 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,480/year for the Toyota GR86 and $2,195/year for the Nissan Navara. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the Nissan Navara.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota GR86) vs 5 years (Nissan Navara). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Toyota GR86 if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Nissan Navara if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Nissan's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Nissan Navara: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 65, but the Toyota GR86 is $10,108 cheaper

The Nissan Navara comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 65), taking 2 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Nissan Navara ahead by 42), safety (Nissan Navara ahead by 27), performance (Toyota GR86 ahead by 10). The Nissan Navara will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Toyota GR86 and Nissan Navara?

The Toyota GR86 is the cheapest at $43,240 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Nissan Navara by $10,108.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Nissan Navara uses the least fuel at 7.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Nissan Navara holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Toyota GR86, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which can tow the most?

The Nissan Navara has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota GR86 makes the most power at 174kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All Utes · Best family cars · Best utes in Australia