Toyota HiLux vs GWM Cannon Alpha
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 24 Jun 2026, price 8 Sep 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$33,990RRP
- cannot be matched: Keyless Entry, Push-Button Start and Tyre Pressure Monitoring not offered
$52,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Toyota HiLux & GWM Cannon Alpha
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Toyota HiLux starts from $33,990 before on-road costs, while the GWM Cannon Alpha opens at $52,990. That makes the Toyota HiLux the more affordable entry point by $19,000.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $37,389 and $58,289 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Toyota HiLux by roughly $2,280 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
Both the Toyota HiLux and GWM Cannon Alpha hold a 5-star ANCAP safety rating. Adult occupant protection scored 84% for the Toyota HiLux and 84% for the GWM Cannon Alpha.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 6 of 10 key ADAS systems on both.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 8 in the Toyota HiLux and 7 in the GWM Cannon Alpha.
Recalls on our record
Toyota HiLux
- REC-005004 · published 30 Nov 2021Due to poor stiffness of the rear licence plate bracket around the single mounting point, there is a possibility this may lead to cracking as a result of metal fatigue caused by vibration when driving on a rough (corrugated) roads.Year range on the notice: 2015 - 2021
- REC-001279 · published 30 Mar 2021The Australian Design Rule (ADR 61/02) requires a compliance label to be fitted to vehicles.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2021
- REC-001315 · published 16 Dec 2020The brake booster may have been incorrectly manufactured, causing an internal fault.Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2020
- 4 more on the model page.
GWM Cannon Alpha
- REC-006516 · published 24 Dec 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the shielding ring in the high voltage wiring harness may not be properly grounded.Year range on the notice: 2025
- REC-006410 · published 26 Aug 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the Electronic Power Steering wiring harness may come into contact with the driveshaft when driving and become damaged.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Toyota HiLux features a 12.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 7-inch digital dash, while the GWM Cannon Alpha gets a 12.3-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Toyota HiLux stands out with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto — features our data doesn't list for the GWM Cannon Alpha. The GWM Cannon Alpha counters with Apple CarPlay and power tailgate. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Toyota HiLux gets cloth upholstery while the GWM Cannon Alpha offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 1-zone in the Toyota HiLux and 2-zone in the GWM Cannon Alpha.
Drivetrain
The Toyota HiLux uses a 2.8L 4-cyl Turbo-Diesel producing 150kW and 420Nm of torque, sent through a manual to a RWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.2 seconds.
The GWM Cannon Alpha responds with a 2.4L 4-cylinder Turbo Diesel making 135kW and 480Nm, paired to a 9-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.5 seconds.
The Toyota HiLux has the clear power advantage at 150kW vs 135kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Toyota HiLux is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Toyota HiLux measures 5,380mm long on a 3,085mm wheelbase, 65mm shorter than the GWM Cannon Alpha at 5,445mm (3,350mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the GWM Cannon Alpha generally means more rear legroom.
For towing, the GWM Cannon Alpha leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,900kg. That 600kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 13.0m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 13.0m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,081/year for the Toyota HiLux and $2,537/year for the GWM Cannon Alpha. That is a $456 annual difference in favour of the Toyota HiLux.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Toyota HiLux) vs 7 years / 999,999km (GWM Cannon Alpha). The GWM Cannon Alpha has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Toyota HiLux if: You want the lower entry price, prioritise performance, want lower running costs, or prefer Toyota's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the GWM Cannon Alpha if: You value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer GWM's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
GWM Cannon Alpha: Top CarSorted Score, 74 vs 71, but the Toyota HiLux is $19,000 cheaper
The GWM Cannon Alpha comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (74 vs 71), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: technology (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 36), fuel economy (Toyota HiLux ahead by 15), practicality (GWM Cannon Alpha ahead by 10). The Toyota HiLux will save you roughly $456 a year in fuel. The GWM Cannon Alpha adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Toyota HiLux and GWM Cannon Alpha?
The Toyota HiLux is the cheapest at $33,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the GWM Cannon Alpha by $19,000.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Toyota HiLux uses the least fuel at 7.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
They are evenly matched on crash rating: Toyota HiLux and GWM Cannon Alpha all hold a 5-star ANCAP rating. Compare the active-safety features above to separate them.
Which can tow the most?
The GWM Cannon Alpha has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The GWM Cannon Alpha has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Toyota HiLux makes the most power at 150kW. The Toyota HiLux is quickest to 100km/h in 10.2s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













