CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Volkswagen Polo vs Skoda Scala
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Volkswagen Polo vs Skoda Scala

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Volkswagen Polo85TSI Life5?07
Skoda Scala85TSI Select7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecVolkswagenSkoda
Price (RRP)$30,790$30,900 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$30,790RRP

  • no option data for this car

$30,900est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power85kW85kW
0-100 km/h10.4s10.1s
Fuel Economy5.4 L/100km5.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)351L467L
Towing750kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety5 StarsNo data

Track the Volkswagen Polo & Skoda Scala

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Volkswagen Polo starts from $30,790 before on-road costs, while the Skoda Scala opens at $30,900 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $33,869 and $33,990 respectively.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Volkswagen Polo

  • REC-006631 · published 18 Jun 2026Due to a software issue, the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail to illuminate the visual vehicle speed, fuel level and other critical safety information.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-006370 · published 26 Jun 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the front passenger airbag may be fitted with a faulty gas generator.Year range on the notice: 2024 - 2025
  • REC-005623 · published 21 Feb 2023Due to a software fault, the visual and acoustic seat belt warning system may not operate as intended.Year range on the notice: 2021
  • 13 more on the model page.

Skoda Scala

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Volkswagen Polo features a 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Skoda Scala gets a 8.3-inch display and 8-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Volkswagen Polo stands out with Apple CarPlay and wireless charging — features our data doesn't list for the Skoda Scala. The Skoda Scala counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Volkswagen Polo uses a Petrol producing 85kW and 200Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 10.4 seconds.

The Skoda Scala responds with a Petrol making 85kW and 200Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 10.1 seconds.

Power output is identical on paper, so the difference comes down to tuning, weight distribution, and suspension. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Skoda Scala is 0.3s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Volkswagen Polo measures 4,080mm long on a 2,564mm wheelbase, 282mm shorter than the Skoda Scala at 4,362mm (2,649mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Skoda Scala generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 351L in the Volkswagen Polo and 467L in the Skoda Scala, giving the Skoda Scala a 116L advantage.

For towing, the Skoda Scala leads with a 1,200kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 450kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.2m to 10.6m

TightestSkoda Scala 85TSI SelectTightest turn at 10.2m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2mTighter
Best
Volkswagen Polo 85TSI Life
10.6m
Worst
Volkswagen Polo 85TSI Life
10.6m · Good

Based on 10.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
Skoda Scala 85TSI Select
10.2m · Good

Based on 10.2m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestSkoda ScalaTightest turn at 10.2m, needs the least road to swing around
Volkswagen Polo10.6 m
Good△ 3-point
Skoda ScalaTightest10.2 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Volkswagen Polo and $1,539/year for the Skoda Scala.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Volkswagen Polo) vs 7 years / 999,999km (Skoda Scala). The Skoda Scala has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Volkswagen Polo if: You or prefer Volkswagen's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Skoda Scala if: You need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Skoda's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Volkswagen Polo: Top CarSorted Score, 76 vs 73

The Volkswagen Polo comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (76 vs 73), taking 0 of 4 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Volkswagen Polo ahead by 25), practicality (Skoda Scala ahead by 10), reliability (Skoda Scala ahead by 6). If boot space matters, the Skoda Scala has a clear edge. The Skoda Scala adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

One enquiry, local dealers' best price on each. Free for you to use. If you buy, the dealer may pay us a commission.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Volkswagen Polo and Skoda Scala?

The Volkswagen Polo is the cheapest at $30,790 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Skoda Scala by $110.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Volkswagen Polo uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Volkswagen Polo holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Skoda Scala, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Skoda Scala has the largest boot at 467L with the seats up (1,410L with the seats folded).

Which can tow the most?

The Skoda Scala has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,200kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Skoda Scala has the longest warranty at 7 years / Unlimited.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars