2026 LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto review
An Affordable Way Into a 3.5-Tonne Tow Ute
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026
Text fact-checked against our data 22 October 2026Review snapshot

Model reviewed
LDV T60 MAX Pro AutoRun-out $36,990 RRP
Remaining new stock of a superseded grade. Confirm availability with a dealer.
71/100
CarSorted Score
- Towing (braked)
- 3,500kg
- Payload
- 1,040kg
- Fuel use
- 8.1 L/100km
The LDV T60 MAX is a five-seat dual-cab 4x4 ute that LDV now sells in two MY27 grades, the Pro and Luxe, with a new 163kW, 520Nm 2.5-litre diesel and an eight-speed ZF automatic, from $39,989 drive-away (or $37,990 for ABN holders). Both tow 3,500kg braked, carry about a tonne and come with a seven-year, 200,000km warranty. The catch is safety: we hold no ANCAP rating for the T60 MAX.
Likes
- 3,500kg braked towing and up to 1,040kg payload
- New 163kW/520Nm 2.5 diesel and eight-speed ZF auto (MY27)
- Seven-year/200,000km warranty
- Luxe gets front and rear diff locks and a coil-sprung rear
- Drive-away from $39,989, $37,990 for ABN holders
Dislikes
- No ANCAP rating on record
- Pro keeps leaf springs and a rear-only diff lock
- MY27 Pro has 185mm ground clearance
- Our price rows lag LDV's current MY27 pricing
Competitors
This review is built from LDV's published figures, ANCAP and our own calculators. We have not driven this car, as at October 2026.
Written 20 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, prices and scores on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
The LDV T60 has been the budget dual-cab ute for Australian buyers who want the work numbers without the work-ute price. LDV is part of SAIC, the Chinese group behind MG. The current T60 MAX has just moved to MY27 with a new engine and gearbox, and LDV is clearing MY25 stock alongside it.
We have not driven the T60. This review uses our car rows, LDV's MY27 T60 MAX specification sheet and LDV's Australian price page, saved on 4 October 2026. Our priced rows are the MY25 run-out grades; our MY27 rows have no price yet, so we quote LDV's advertised drive-away figures for those.
The numbers that matter for a ute buyer are all there: 3,500kg braked towing, a 350kg tow-ball limit, about a tonne of payload, low range and a locking rear diff, all for less than the mainstream utes charge for an entry 4x4. The question mark is safety, because we hold no ANCAP rating for it.
| Key details | 2026 LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 160kW |
| Torque | 500Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 76 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,110kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Full size steel 245/65R17 |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 1,040kg |
| Turning circle | 12.6m |
| Fuel consumption | 8.1 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | No rating on record |
Key details for 3 other variants
| Key details | 2027 LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2.5L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 163kW |
| Torque | 520Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | 8-speed ZF automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 77 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,110kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Steel 245/65R17 |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 1,040kg |
| Turning circle | 12.6m |
| Fuel consumption | 8 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | No rating on record |
| Key details | 2026 LDV T60 MAX Plus Auto |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 160kW |
| Torque | 500Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 73 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,180kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Full size steel 245/65R17 |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 870kg |
| Turning circle | 12.7m |
| Fuel consumption | 7.9 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | No rating on record |
| Key details | 2026 LDV T60 MAX Mega Tub Plus Auto |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 160kW |
| Torque | 500Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 71 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,250kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Full size steel 245/65R17 |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 800kg |
| Turning circle | 13.8m |
| Fuel consumption | 7.9 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | No rating on record |
Is it good value?
MY27: Pro and Luxe
Pro. LDV lists it from $39,989 drive-away, or $37,990 for ABN holders. 17-inch alloys, cloth seats, climate control with rear vents, a 12.8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and DAB+, adaptive cruise, a reversing camera, rear parking sensors, a rear diff lock and leaf-spring rear suspension.
Luxe. From $45,253 drive-away, or $42,990 for ABN holders, so $5,264 more at retail. It swaps the leaf springs for a multi-link coil rear, adds a front diff lock to the rear one, and brings 18-inch black alloys, black artificial leather, a 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, keyless entry and push-button start, auto-folding heated mirrors, a sports bar and a factory towbar with wiring.
MY25 run-out
LDV's page also listed MY25 run-out stock: the Pro from $37,042 drive-away ($34,990 ABN), the Plus from $43,884 ($41,490 ABN) and the Mega Tub Plus, a long-wheelbase version, from $44,937 ($42,490 ABN). Our rows hold the MY25 grades at $36,990, $42,990 and $43,990 RRP. The MY25 utes use the older 2.0 bi-turbo diesel (160kW, 500Nm). If you do not need the newer engine, a run-out Pro is the cheapest way into a T60.
The rivals
The GWM Cannon Lux is $42,490 drive-away with 135kW, 3,500kg towing, a seven-year warranty and a five-star ANCAP rating from 2021. The Mitsubishi Triton GLX 4x4 is $50,940 RRP with 150kW, 3,500kg towing, a 10-year warranty in our rows and five ANCAP stars from 2024. The Ford Ranger XL 4x4 Double Cab Pick-up is $51,400 RRP with 154kW and 500Nm. Against those, the T60 MAX Pro is the cheapest 3,500kg 4x4 dual-cab here, and the only one without an ANCAP rating on record.
Drive-away and cost per week
On our MY25 Pro row ($36,990 RRP), our drive-away estimate is about $40,000 in Victoria and $39,480 in Queensland, close to LDV's own run-out figure. On our weekly model the MY25 Pro is from $218 a week in Victoria and $217 in Queensland, counting repayments, fuel, rego, CTP and tyres. Servicing and insurance are left out because we hold no figure for either.
| Key details: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Price | Run-out $36,990 RRPRemaining new stock of a superseded grade. Confirm availability with a dealer. |
| Drive-away estimate | No data |
| Cost per week in VIC | Not shown: no price someone can pay new today |
| Body | Ute |
| Powertrain | Diesel, 2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Towing (braked / unbraked) | 3,500kg / 750kg |
| Payload | 1,040kg |
| Tray length | 1,520mm |
| Seats | 5 |
| Warranty | 7yr / 200,000 km |
| Rivals | GWM Cannon, Mitsubishi Triton, Ford Ranger |
| The LDV T60 MAX range on sale | Price | Powertrain | Fuel or energy use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro Auto | Run-out $36,990 RRP | Diesel, 4WD | 8.1 L/100km |
| Pro Auto | From $39,989 drive-away (VIC) | Diesel, 4WD | 8 L/100km |
| Plus Auto | Run-out $42,990 RRP | Diesel, 4WD | 7.9 L/100km |
| Mega Tub Plus Auto | Run-out $43,990 RRP | Diesel, 4WD | 7.9 L/100km |
| Luxe Auto | From $45,253 drive-away (VIC) | Diesel, 4WD | 8.2 L/100km |
How much fuel does it use?
Fuel use
LDV quotes 8.0L/100km combined for the MY27 Pro and 8.2L/100km for the Luxe, from a 73-litre tank. That gives about 913km and 890km between fills on the claims. The MY25 utes in our rows claim 8.1L/100km (Pro) and 7.9L/100km (Plus and Mega Tub).
At 15,000km a year and $1.90 a litre, the MY27 Pro costs about $2,280 a year in diesel and the Luxe about $2,337. A Triton at its 7.7L/100km claim would be about $2,195, and a Ranger 2.0 bi-turbo at 7.2 about $2,052, so the T60 spends a little more on fuel than both. Towing a 3,500kg van will push any of these well past their claims.
The MY27 engine is rated Euro 5 and emits 211g/km (Pro) or 216g/km (Luxe) of CO2 on LDV's sheet.
| Fuel: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Fuel use (combined) | 8.1 L/100km |
| Fuel type | Diesel |
| Minimum fuel grade | No data |
| Fuel tank | 73L |
| Range on a tank (calculated) | 901kmTank divided by the combined figure |
| CO2 (combined) | 214 g/km |
| Service interval | 12 months or 15,000km |
What does it cost to own?
Warranty and roadside
LDV covers the T60 MAX for seven years or 200,000km, whichever comes first, with five years of roadside assistance and no kilometre limit on the roadside cover. At 15,000km a year the seven-year term ends first; a driver doing more than about 28,600km a year will hit 200,000km before seven years are up.
Servicing
Our MY25 rows hold a 12-month or 15,000km service interval. We hold no capped-price servicing figure for the T60 MAX, so ask the dealer for the first five service prices before you sign, and ask whether towing or dusty work changes the schedule.
Resale
We hold no resale figure for the T60. Check used asking prices for two- and three-year-old T60 MAX utes in your area before you assume anything.
| Warranty and servicing: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Warranty | 7yr / 200,000 km |
| Roadside assistance | 5 years |
| Service interval | 12 months or 15,000km |
| Capped-price servicing | No data |
How safe is it?
The rating
We hold no ANCAP rating for the current T60 MAX rows, so the table below reads "no rating on record". If the ute will carry children, that matters, and every rival named here has a rating on record.
What is fitted
LDV's MY27 sheet lists autonomous emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keep assist and fatigue and attention monitoring on both grades, plus adaptive cruise control, hill descent control, hill-start assist and roll movement intervention. There are six airbags: front, side and full-length curtains. The Pro has a reversing camera and rear sensors; the Luxe adds front sensors and a 360-degree camera.
Our MY27 rows hold no blind-spot monitoring or rear cross-traffic alert, and LDV's sheet does not list them, which is a gap against several rivals.
Child seats
Two ISOFIX points with two top tethers on the outer rear seats. The rear row has 958mm of legroom and 980mm of headroom on LDV's sheet.
| ANCAP: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| ANCAP rating | No rating on record |
| Airbags | 6 |
| Driver assists: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Autonomous emergency braking | Standard |
| Adaptive cruise control | Standard |
| Blind-spot monitoring | Standard |
| Rear cross-traffic alert | Standard |
| Lane-keep assist | Standard |
| Speed sign recognition | Standard |
| Driver attention monitor | Standard |
| 360-degree camera | No data |
Standard, Optional (with the printed price), No (the manufacturer's document says not fitted) or No data. 8 assists checked.
What is it like inside?
Cabin space
LDV's sheet gives 1,053mm of front legroom and 958mm in the rear, with 1,010mm and 980mm of headroom and 1,463mm and 1,454mm of shoulder room. Five seats, a manual-dimming mirror, four cupholders and a 12V outlet.
The tub
The MY27 tub is 1,525mm long at the floor and 1,485mm at the top, 1,510mm wide, 1,131mm between the wheel arches and 530mm deep, with a spray-in liner and tie-down hooks. A standard 1,165mm Australian pallet will not sit flat between the arches at 1,131mm, which is worth knowing if you carry pallets. The ute tray widget below shows what fits. With the Luxe's sports bar fitted, check that any canopy or rack you plan to add is compatible before you order.
Size, clearance and parking
The MY27 Pro is 5,378mm long and the Luxe 5,548mm with its towbar, both on a 3,165mm wheelbase. Ground clearance is 185mm on the Pro and 220mm on the Luxe, and the turning circle is 12.6m and 12.7m. Wading depth is 550mm. At more than 5.3 metres, check your garage length with the tool below.
| Space and dimensions: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Seats | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | No data |
| Boot, seats folded | No data |
| Length x width x height | 5,365 x 1,900 x 1,815mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,155mm |
| Ground clearance | 220mm |
| ISOFIX | 2 points (2L, 2R) |
| Top tethers | 2 |
| Seat trim | Cloth |
| Spare wheel | Full size steel 245/65R17 |
Does it have good tech?
Screen and phone
Both MY27 grades have a 12.8-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, AM/FM and DAB+ radio, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. There are six speakers and four USB ports. The Luxe adds keyless entry and push-button start.
Our MY27 rows hold no built-in navigation, wireless phone charger or over-the-air updates, and LDV's sheet does not list them. For most ute buyers, phone mirroring covers navigation.
| Screens and audio: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Touchscreen | 10.3 inches |
| Driver display | 10.3 inches |
| Audio | 6 speakers |
| USB | USB-A/C |
| Connected services term | 60 months |
| Connectivity: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Apple CarPlay | Standard |
| Android Auto | Standard |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | No data |
| Wireless phone charging | No data |
| Head-up display | No data |
| Built-in navigation | No data |
| Digital radio | Standard |
| Over-the-air updates | Standard |
| Remote climate (app) | No data |
What the figures say about driving it
The LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto has 76 kW for every tonne of kerb weight, 500Nm of torque, a claimed 0-100km/h of 11.5s. It weighs 2,110kg and turns in 12.6m. These are the figures that shape how quickly a car gets moving and how easily it parks.
| The figures: LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto | |
|---|---|
| Power-to-weight | 76 kW/tonne |
| Power | 160kW |
| Torque | 500Nm |
| 0-100km/h (claimed) | 11.5s |
| Kerb weight | 2,110kg |
| Turning circle | 12.6m |
| Tyres | 245/65 R17 |
| Drive | 4WD |
| Transmission | Automatic |
| Towing (braked) | 3,500kg |
As at October 2026, we have not driven this car. These are LDV's published figures for the LDV T60 MAX.
Engine and drivetrain
The MY27 2.5-litre turbo diesel makes 163kW at 3,800rpm and 520Nm from 1,500 to 2,500rpm, through an eight-speed ZF automatic with paddles. It is a part-time 4WD with high and low range (2.48:1 low ratio). The Pro has a rear diff lock; the Luxe has front and rear.
Towing and payload
Both grades tow 3,500kg braked and 750kg unbraked, with a 350kg tow-ball limit. The GVM is 3,150kg and the GCM 6,250kg. Payload is 1,040kg for the Pro and 980kg for the Luxe with its towbar.
Do the GCM sum before you hitch a full 3,500kg van: 6,250kg minus 3,500kg leaves 2,750kg for the ute. A Pro weighs 2,110kg, so that leaves 640kg for people, gear in the tub and the 350kg tow-ball load, well under the 1,040kg payload figure. Rear axle capacity is 1,850kg.
Off-road angles
The Pro has 25-degree approach and departure angles and a 20-degree ramp-over; the Luxe 29, 16 (with the towbar) and 22 degrees.
Best deals
Should I buy it?
Who the T60 suits
The T60 MAX suits a buyer who needs a 3,500kg towing, one-tonne dual-cab 4x4 for the least money, especially an ABN holder at $37,990 drive-away for the MY27 Pro. The Luxe is worth its premium for the coil rear suspension, front diff lock and towbar if the ute doubles as a weekend tourer.
MY25 run-out or MY27? On LDV's retail drive-away figures, the MY27 Pro costs $2,947 more than a run-out MY25 Pro. That buys the 2.5-litre engine (3kW and 20Nm more), the eight-speed ZF automatic and the current model year for resale. If the ute is a pure work tool you will run into the ground, the run-out is the sharper buy; if you plan to sell it in a few years, the MY27 is the safer one.
Who should look elsewhere
If the ute is also the family car, the missing ANCAP rating is a real reason to look at the Cannon, Triton or Ranger, which all have five stars on record. If you need blind-spot monitoring or rear cross-traffic alert, the T60 does not list them. See the wider field in our best utes guide.
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from this car's published data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Fuel Economy
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
Questions buyers ask
How much is the LDV T60 in Australia?
The LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto is run-out $36,990 RRP, before on-road costs. The range table above lists every current variant.
How much can the LDV T60 tow?
The LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto is rated to tow 3,500kg braked and 750kg unbraked.
Is the LDV T60 safe?
We have no ANCAP rating on record for the LDV T60 MAX.
What warranty does the LDV T60 have?
The LDV T60 MAX comes with a 7yr / 200,000 km warranty.
What is the difference between the T60 MAX Pro and Luxe?
The Luxe adds a multi-link coil rear suspension in place of leaf springs, front and rear diff locks, a 360-degree camera, front parking sensors, keyless entry, 18-inch black alloys, artificial leather and a factory towbar.
How much fuel does the LDV T60 MAX use?
On the official combined cycle the LDV T60 MAX uses 8.1 L/100km.
How powerful is the LDV T60 MAX?
The LDV T60 MAX Pro Auto makes 160kW and 500Nm, with a claimed 0-100km/h of 11.5s.
How to read this page. This is a review of the published figures. As at October 2026, we have not driven this car. Prices, specifications, ANCAP ratings, warranty, equipment and the CarSorted Score come from our records for the variant shown, sourced from LDV's Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised; cost per week is an estimate, not a quote. The editorial text was written on 20 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or a dealer before you buy. As at October 2026, no car manufacturer or dealer pays CarSorted for a ranking, score, verdict or spec value.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!

