2026 GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV review
The 300kW Plug-In Ute That Still Tows 3.5 Tonnes
Data checked: specs 29 Oct 2026, price 19 Sep 2026
Text fact-checked against our data 21 October 2026Review snapshot

Model reviewed
GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEVFrom $57,490 drive-away (VIC)
drive-away (VIC), manufacturer advertised
from $315/wk in VIC, excludes servicing and insurance (estimate)
82/100
CarSorted Score
- Towing (braked)
- 3,500kg
- Payload
- 685kg
- Electric range
- 115km
- Fuel use as a hybrid
- 7.9 L/100km
Live offer: $54,990 drive-away (state not stated). Cannon Alpha Ultra Diesel: $54,990 drive-away Ends 30 November 2026. All deals
The GWM Cannon Alpha is a big dual-cab with four powertrains: a 2.4-litre diesel from $52,990 RRP, a newer 170kW 3.0-litre diesel, a 255kW hybrid, and a 300kW/750Nm plug-in hybrid with a claimed 115km of electric range from $57,490 drive-away in VIC. Every version we hold tows 3,500kg braked, which not every plug-in ute manages. The trade-offs are size, weight and payload: the PHEV is 2,810kg at the kerb and carries 685kg.
Likes
- PHEV keeps the full 3,500kg braked tow rating
- 300kW/750Nm PHEV with a claimed 6.3s 0-100km/h
- 115km of claimed electric range from a 37.1kWh battery
- Five-star ANCAP (2024) with a 93% child occupant score
- 7-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty
Dislikes
- Heavy: the PHEV is 2,810kg at the kerb
- PHEV payload drops to 685kg
- 5,445mm long with a 13m turning circle
- 50kW peak DC charging for a 37.1kWh battery
- Service intervals of 10,000km are short for a diesel ute
Competitors
This review is built from GWM's published figures, ANCAP and our own calculators. We have not driven this car, as at October 2026.
Written 20 June 2026. The snapshot, tables, prices and scores on this page update from our car data; figures quoted in the text are as at that date.
The GWM Cannon Alpha is GWM's flagship dual-cab, sitting above the regular Cannon and aimed at the big end of the ute market. It is 5,445mm long on a 3,350mm wheelbase, so it is a larger truck than most Australians picture when they say "ute", and GWM sells it with four powertrains: two diesels, a hybrid and a plug-in hybrid.
The headline is the plug-in hybrid. It makes 300kW and 750Nm, carries a 37.1kWh battery for a claimed 115km of electric range, and still tows 3,500kg braked. That combination is rare, and it is why this review leans on the PHEV. But the diesels are the volume sellers, and the numbers for them tell a different story, so both get a fair hearing below.
We have not driven the Cannon Alpha. Everything here comes from GWM's Australian documents and our rows for each grade, and the tables under each section update when those rows change.
| Key details | 2026 GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 300kW |
| Torque | 750Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | 9-Speed Hybrid Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 107 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,810kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Full-size |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 685kg |
| Turning circle | 13m |
| Fuel consumption | 1.7 L/100km; 7.9 L/100km as a hybrid |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) |
Key details for 3 other variants
| Key details | 2026 GWM Cannon Alpha Lux Diesel |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2.4L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 135kW |
| Torque | 480Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | 9-Speed Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 54 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,489kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Full-size |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 821kg |
| Turning circle | 13m |
| Fuel consumption | 8.9 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) |
| Key details | 2026 GWM Cannon Alpha Ultra Diesel |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2.4L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 135kW |
| Torque | 480Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | 9-Speed Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 53 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,550kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | Full-size |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 760kg |
| Turning circle | 13m |
| Fuel consumption | 8.9 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) |
| Key details | 2026 GWM Cannon Alpha Lux 3.0L Turbo-Diesel |
|---|---|
| Engine | 3L 4-cyl turbo |
| Power | 170kW |
| Torque | 620Nm |
| Drive type | 4WD |
| Transmission | 9-Speed Automatic |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 67 kW/tonne |
| Weight | 2,550kg (kerb) |
| Spare tyre type | No data |
| Tow rating | 3,500kg braked750kg unbraked |
| Payload | 945kg |
| Turning circle | 13m |
| Fuel consumption | 7.3 L/100km |
| Boot | No data |
| ANCAP | 5 stars (2024) |
Is it good value?
How much is the GWM Cannon Alpha?
GWM prices most of the range as drive-away, so read the basis next to each figure. On our records the grades line up like this:
- Lux Diesel (2.4-litre): $52,990 RRP, before on-road costs.
- Lux PHEV: $57,490 drive-away, advertised in VIC.
- Ultra Diesel (2.4-litre): $57,990 drive-away, advertised in VIC.
- Lux 3.0L Turbo-Diesel: $58,990 drive-away, advertised in VIC.
- Vanta 3.0L Turbo-Diesel: $63,990 drive-away, advertised in VIC.
- Ultra PHEV: $64,490 drive-away, advertised in VIC.
- Ultra HEV: $64,490 RRP, before on-road costs.
Some of those drive-away figures were campaign prices with an end date, and GWM changes its offers often. Treat them as the price on the day we checked, and get a written drive-away quote before you sign.
What each step up buys
The Lux Diesel is the base of the range, and it is not bare. GWM lists a 12.3-inch touchscreen and 12.3-inch driver display, eight speakers, dual-zone climate, synthetic leather trim, keyless entry, a power tailgate, built-in navigation, digital radio, 18-inch wheels on 265/60 R18 tyres and a full-size spare. The full assist suite is standard on it too.
Stepping to the Ultra Diesel adds a 360-degree camera, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a wireless phone charger, a head-up display, a heated steering wheel and Infinity-branded audio. The Lux PHEV swaps the diesel for the 300kW plug-in system and adds wireless mirroring, wireless charging, a heated wheel and vehicle-to-load at 6kW. The Ultra PHEV moves up to a 14.6-inch touchscreen, a 10-speaker Infinity system, Nappa leather and the 360-degree camera.
The 3.0-litre diesel grades are GWM's newer engine, with 170kW and 620Nm against the 2.4's 135kW and 480Nm. Our rows for the Lux and Vanta 3.0 hold the 14.6-inch screen, the 360-degree camera, wireless mirroring and over-the-air updates; the Vanta adds 19-inch wheels and leather-accented trim. We hold fewer figures for these two grades so far, so some of their tables print "No data" where the 2.4 rows are complete.
What it costs on the road and per week
For the RRP-priced Lux Diesel, our drive-away estimate is about $56,680 in VIC and $55,960 in QLD once stamp duty, registration and CTP are added. Stamp duty is calculated on the price, so the gap between states is small at this money. On our weekly-cost model, with a $5,000 deposit over five years at an assumed 7.5%, the Lux Diesel comes to about $297 a week in VIC and $296 in QLD for repayments, fuel, rego and tyres. The Lux PHEV, on its $57,490 advertised drive-away, works out at about $315 a week in VIC and $314 in QLD on the same basis, with fuel costed as if the battery is never charged. Neither figure includes servicing or insurance, because we do not hold a capped-price schedule or an insurance estimate for this car.
How it compares at the same money
The obvious rival is the BYD Shark 6. The Shark 6 Premium is $57,900 RRP with 321kW and a claimed 100km of electric range, but it is rated to tow 2,500kg braked. The Shark 6 Performance at $62,900 RRP lifts towing to 3,500kg and power to 350kW, and its electric range drops to 80km. So for a buyer who wants both a long electric range and a 3,500kg rating, the Lux PHEV is the one that ticks both boxes on paper.
Against the diesel establishment, the Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 double-cab pick-up with the 2.0 bi-turbo is $63,890 RRP and the Kia Tasman SX 4x4 is $54,490 RRP, both on 3,500kg tow ratings. Ford's own plug-in, the Ranger PHEV XLT, is $76,000 drive-away in VIC with 207kW and a claimed 49km of electric range. If you like the GWM approach but want a wagon, the Tank 500 Lux hybrid is $59,990 RRP and tows 3,000kg.
Cross-shopping the plug-in utes? Line them up in our best plug-in hybrid utes guide and the wider best utes roundup.
| Key details: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Price | From $57,490 drive-away (VIC)drive-away (VIC), manufacturer advertised |
| Drive-away estimate | $57,490 drive-away (VIC), advertised |
| Cost per week in VIC | from $315/wk in VIC, excludes servicing and insuranceRepayments, fuel or charging, rego and CTP, servicing, tyres and insurance where held. Estimate only, not a quote. |
| Body | Ute |
| Powertrain | Plug-in hybrid, 2L 4-cyl turbo |
| Towing (braked / unbraked) | 3,500kg / 750kg |
| Payload | 685kg |
| Tray length | 1,524mm |
| Electric range | 115km |
| Fuel use as a hybrid (battery flat) | 7.9 L/100km |
| Seats | 5 |
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km |
| Rivals | BYD Shark 6, Ford Ranger, GWM Tank 500 |
| The GWM Cannon Alpha range on sale | Price | Powertrain | Fuel or energy use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lux Diesel | From $52,990 RRP | Diesel, 4WD | 8.9 L/100km |
| Lux PHEV | From $57,490 drive-away (VIC) | Plug-in hybrid, 4WD | 1.7 L/100km (7.9 as a hybrid) |
| Ultra Diesel | From $57,990 drive-away (VIC) | Diesel, 4WD | 8.9 L/100km |
| Lux 3.0L Turbo-Diesel | From $58,990 drive-away (VIC) | Diesel, 4WD | 7.3 L/100km |
| Vanta 3.0L Turbo-Diesel | From $63,990 drive-away (VIC) | Diesel, 4WD | 7.3 L/100km |
| Ultra PHEV | From $64,490 drive-away (VIC) | Plug-in hybrid, 4WD | 1.7 L/100km (7.9 as a hybrid) |
| Ultra HEV | From $64,490 RRP | Hybrid, 4WD | 9.8 L/100km |
How far does it go, and how much fuel does it use?
Diesel and hybrid fuel use
The 2.4-litre diesel is rated at 8.9L/100km combined, 10.2 urban and 8.2 extra-urban, from a 78-litre tank. At $1.90 a litre and 15,000km a year that is about $2,540 of diesel, and the tank divided by the combined figure gives a calculated 876km between fills. The 3.0-litre diesel is rated lower, at 7.3L/100km combined, which is about $2,080 a year on the same sums: a newer engine that is both stronger and thriftier on the label.
The Ultra HEV is the outlier. Its 9.8L/100km combined is higher than either diesel, and unusually its urban figure (8.9) is lower than its extra-urban (10.4), which is the hybrid doing its work at low speed. On 91 RON unleaded at $1.95 that is about $2,870 a year, from an 80-litre tank.
The plug-in hybrid, charged and uncharged
The PHEV's 1.7L/100km label figure is a test-cycle number that starts with a full battery, so it says little about your own use. The two figures that matter are the claimed 115km of electric range and the 7.9L/100km GWM quotes once the battery is flat and the car runs as a hybrid.
Put numbers on that. A full 37.1kWh charge at the Victorian reference tariff of 27.5c/kWh costs about $10, so a commuter who charges at home every night and stays inside the claimed range is paying roughly that for each 115km. If you never plug in, the same 15,000km year is about $2,310 of 91 RON petrol at 7.9L/100km, which is close to what the 3.0 diesel uses on its label. The plug-in only saves money if you plug it in, and the more of your week that fits inside one charge, the bigger the saving.
Charging is the soft spot. Peak DC charging is 50kW and home AC charging is 6.6kW, so a flat battery takes most of a night on a wallbox. Vehicle-to-load at 6kW is standard on the PHEV rows, which is handy on a worksite or at a campsite.
| Fuel, battery and charging: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Fuel use (combined, label) | 1.7 L/100km |
| Fuel use as a hybrid (battery flat) | 7.9 L/100km |
| Battery (gross / usable) | 37.1kWh / No data |
| Battery chemistry | No data |
| Electric range | 115km |
| Peak DC charging | 50kW |
| AC charging | 6.6kW |
| DC charge time (stated) | No data |
| Charge port | CCS2 |
| Vehicle-to-load | Yes, 6kW |
| Fuel tank | 75L |
| Range on a tank (calculated) | 949kmTank divided by the battery-flat figure |
| CO2 (combined) | 39 g/km |
| Service interval | 12 months or 10,000km |
What does it cost to own?
Warranty, servicing and roadside
GWM covers the Cannon Alpha for seven years with unlimited kilometres, and roadside assistance runs for seven years too, renewed each time the car is serviced through GWM. Service intervals are 12 months or 10,000km, whichever comes first. That 10,000km figure matters for a ute: anyone doing 20,000km a year will be booking two services a year, not one.
We do not hold GWM's capped-price service figures for the Cannon Alpha, so we cannot give you a per-visit cost or a five-year total. Ask the dealer for the printed schedule for your exact powertrain, because the diesel, hybrid and plug-in have different maintenance needs, and that number belongs in the comparison against a Ranger or HiLux.
We also do not hold a high-voltage battery warranty figure for the PHEV or HEV rows, nor a resale figure. GWM is a younger brand in the ute market than Toyota or Ford, so if you trade every few years, ask a dealer for a guaranteed future value or check used listings for early Cannon Alphas before you assume resale.
| Warranty and servicing: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Warranty | 7yr / unlimited km |
| Battery warranty | No data |
| Roadside assistance | 7 years (renewed with dealer servicing) |
| Service interval | 12 months or 10,000km |
| Capped-price servicing | No data |
Cost per week in VIC: from $315/wk in VIC, excludes servicing and insurance
- Repayment estimate$243/wk
$5,000 deposit, 5yr loan at an assumed 7.5% p.a. on the advertised drive-away. Not an offer of credit
- Fuel$44/wk
7.9 L/100km driving as a hybrid (battery not charged) at $1.95/L ULP 91, the site default; charging at home lowers this
- Rego + CTP$18/wk
VIC typical: car, metropolitan (high risk) zone, 12-month renewal, $958.80 a year. As at July 2026, VicRoads
- ServicingNo data
No data: no servicing cost held for this car
- Tyres$10/wk
Typical tyre spend for this type of car, scaled to 15,000 km a year (not this car's tyres)
- InsuranceNo data
No data: no insurance estimate held for this car
Based on 15,000 km a year in VIC. Estimate only, not a quote.
How safe is it?
ANCAP and the assist list
The Cannon Alpha holds a five-star ANCAP rating from 2024, with scores of 84% for adult occupant protection, 93% for child occupants, 82% for vulnerable road users and 81% for safety assist. The rating carries an expiry date of 31 December 2031. Seven airbags are fitted on the rows we hold.
On the Lux Diesel and Lux PHEV rows, autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keep assist, speed-sign recognition and fatigue detection are all standard. The 360-degree camera is on the Ultra Diesel, Ultra PHEV and both 3.0-litre grades. The assist table below shows each item in four states: standard, optional with its printed price, not fitted, or no data.
For families, there are ISOFIX points on the two outer rear seats and top tethers on the same two positions. The back seat is a three-across bench, so check the centre position for your own child seat before you commit.
| ANCAP: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| ANCAP rating | 5 stars (tested 2024) |
| Adult occupant | 84% |
| Child occupant | 93% |
| Vulnerable road users | 82% |
| Safety assist | 81% |
| Airbags | 7 |
| Driver assists: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Autonomous emergency braking | Standard |
| Adaptive cruise control | Standard |
| Blind-spot monitoring | Standard |
| Rear cross-traffic alert | Standard |
| Lane-keep assist | Standard |
| Speed sign recognition | Standard |
| Driver attention monitor | Standard |
| 360-degree camera | No data |
Standard, Optional (with the printed price), No (the manufacturer's document says not fitted) or No data. 8 assists checked.
What is it like inside?
Dimensions, garage and tray
This is a big truck. At 5,445mm long, 1,991mm wide and 1,924mm tall, the Cannon Alpha needs a garage of at least that length plus room to walk around it, and many older suburban garages are shorter than 5.5 metres. The 13m turning circle means three-point turns in tight streets. Use the garage-fit tool below with your own measurements rather than guessing.
Ground clearance is 224mm on the diesel and hybrid and 210mm on the PHEV, where the battery sits underneath. GWM quotes a 28.5-degree approach angle, 23-degree departure, 19-degree breakover and 800mm wading depth.
The tub is 1,524mm long, 1,560mm wide and 485mm deep, with 1,110mm between the wheel arches. That last figure is the one that decides whether a standard Australian pallet sits flat on the floor: at 1,110mm it does not, so plan on loading pallets on top of the arches or using a tray body. Five seats, two rows, and synthetic leather trim on most grades, with Nappa on the Ultra PHEV and leather accents on the Vanta.
| Space and dimensions: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Seats | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | No data |
| Boot, seats folded | No data |
| Length x width x height | 5,445 x 1,991 x 1,924mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,350mm |
| Ground clearance | 210mm |
| ISOFIX | 2 points (2L, 2R) |
| Top tethers | 2 |
| Seat trim | Synthetic leather |
| Spare wheel | Full-size |
Does it have good tech?
Screens, phones and sound
Most grades use a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch driver display. The Ultra PHEV, Ultra HEV and both 3.0-litre grades step up to a 14.6-inch touchscreen. Apple CarPlay is standard across the range on our rows; wireless CarPlay and Android Auto are listed on the Ultra Diesel, Lux PHEV and the 3.0-litre grades.
Audio runs from six speakers on the Lux PHEV and eight on the Lux and Ultra Diesels to a 10-speaker Infinity system on the Ultra PHEV and Ultra HEV. USB-A and USB-C sockets are both fitted. Over-the-air updates are listed on the 3.0-litre rows but not on the earlier grades, and the tech table below shows which features we hold for the variant at the top of this page.
| Screens and audio: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Touchscreen | 12.3 inches |
| Driver display | 12.3 inches |
| Audio | 6 speakers |
| USB | USB-A + USB-C |
| Connected services term | No data |
| Connectivity: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Apple CarPlay | Standard |
| Android Auto | Standard |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | Standard |
| Wireless phone charging | Standard |
| Head-up display | No data |
| Built-in navigation | Standard |
| Digital radio | Standard |
| Over-the-air updates | No data |
| Remote climate (app) | No data |
What the figures say about driving it
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV has 107 kW for every tonne of kerb weight, 750Nm of torque, a claimed 0-100km/h of 6.3s. It weighs 2,810kg and turns in 13m. These are the figures that shape how quickly a car gets moving and how easily it parks.
| The figures: GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV | |
|---|---|
| Power-to-weight | 107 kW/tonne |
| Power | 300kW |
| Torque | 750Nm |
| 0-100km/h (claimed) | 6.3s |
| Kerb weight | 2,810kg |
| Turning circle | 13m |
| Tyres | 265/60 R18 |
| Drive | 4WD |
| Transmission | 9-Speed Hybrid Automatic |
| Towing (braked) | 3,500kg |
As at October 2026, we have not driven this car. These are GWM's published figures for the GWM Cannon Alpha.
Diesel, hybrid or plug-in?
The 2.4-litre diesel makes 135kW and 480Nm through a 9-speed automatic and 4WD, with a claimed 0-100km/h of 10.5 seconds. The Lux weighs 2,489kg, the lightest of the grades we hold a kerb weight for, and that is why it carries 821kg, the highest payload among those rows.
The 3.0-litre diesel lifts output to 170kW and 620Nm while lowering the fuel label to 7.3L/100km, again with a 9-speed automatic. We do not yet hold its kerb weight or payload, so we cannot say what it gives up for the extra torque.
The Ultra HEV pairs a 2.0-litre turbo-petrol with an electric motor for 255kW and 648Nm through a 9-speed hybrid automatic, with a dual-range transfer case on our row. It weighs 2,575kg and carries 735kg.
The plug-in hybrid is the showstopper on paper: 300kW, 750Nm and a claimed 6.3 seconds to 100km/h, 4.2 seconds quicker than the 2.4 diesel's claim. It is also the heaviest of the rows we hold at 2,810kg, which is what pulls its payload down to 685kg even with a higher 3,495kg gross vehicle mass.
Towing and the mass sums
Every Cannon Alpha we hold is rated at 3,500kg braked and 750kg unbraked, with a 350kg towball download. The number to watch is the gross combination mass: 6,555kg for the diesel and 6,745kg for the PHEV. On the PHEV, 2,810kg of truck plus a 3,500kg trailer is 6,310kg, leaving 435kg for people, fuel and gear before you hit the GCM. On the 2.4 Lux Diesel, 2,489kg plus 3,500kg is 5,989kg, leaving 566kg. A family of four, a full tank and a loaded tub can eat that quickly, so weigh the rig rather than trusting the brochure maximums.
For heavy towers who can charge at home, the PHEV keeps the full tow rating and adds electric running for the commute. For high-kilometre drivers with nowhere to plug in, the 3.0 diesel's 7.3L/100km label and the 2.4's 821kg payload are the better numbers.
Best deals
Should I buy it?
The verdict
The Cannon Alpha lets you pick your trade-off, and the figures make each pick clear. The 2.4 Lux Diesel at $52,990 RRP is the payload choice, with 821kg and a 3,500kg tow rating for less than a Tasman SX or Ranger XLT. The 3.0 diesel is the one for long-distance drivers, with more torque and a lower fuel label. The PHEV is for a family that charges at home, tows a caravan on weekends and wants 115km of claimed electric range without giving up the 3,500kg rating, which the cheaper Shark 6 Premium does give up.
Look elsewhere if you need to carry a lot in the tub: the PHEV's 685kg payload is low for a dual-cab, and every Cannon Alpha is long, heavy and wide. If you have a short garage or a tight driveway, measure first. And if resale is a big part of your sums, a Ranger or HiLux has the longer track record.
Compare every grade side by side on the Cannon Alpha listing, or line it up against the Shark 6 with the compare tool.
CarSorted Score breakdown
The CarSorted Score is algorithmic: it is calculated from this car's published data, not from a road test. How it works.
Safety
Energy Efficiency
Value
Practicality
Technology
Performance
Reliability
Questions buyers ask
How much is the GWM Cannon Alpha in Australia?
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV is from $57,490 drive-away (VIC). The range table above lists every current variant.
What is the GWM Cannon Alpha PHEV's electric range?
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV has a electric range of 115km.
How much can the GWM Cannon Alpha tow?
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV is rated to tow 3,500kg braked and 750kg unbraked.
What is the Cannon Alpha's payload?
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV can carry 685kg.
How powerful is the Cannon Alpha PHEV?
The GWM Cannon Alpha Lux PHEV makes 300kW and 750Nm, with a claimed 0-100km/h of 6.3s.
What warranty does the GWM Cannon Alpha come with?
The GWM Cannon Alpha comes with a 7yr / unlimited km warranty.
What ANCAP rating does the Cannon Alpha have?
The GWM Cannon Alpha holds 5 ANCAP stars (rated 2024).
How to read this page. This is a review of the published figures. As at October 2026, we have not driven this car. Prices, specifications, ANCAP ratings, warranty, equipment and the CarSorted Score come from our records for the variant shown, sourced from GWM's Australian documents, and update when those records change. RRP excludes on-road costs. Drive-away figures are estimates for the state you have selected unless marked as advertised; cost per week is an estimate, not a quote. The editorial text was written on 20 June 2026. Always confirm price and specification with the manufacturer or a dealer before you buy. As at October 2026, no car manufacturer or dealer pays CarSorted for a ranking, score, verdict or spec value.
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!

