21 variants of the Isuzu D-Max carry the 2025 model year in our catalogue — the RG generation, sold new 2020–now. Priced from $36,200 to $80,900 RRP. Specs, safety, economy and standard equipment for every grade, side by side.
| Variant | Price | Drivetrain | Power | Economy / range | Towing | Seats | ANCAP | Full specifications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2LUte | $36,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin L-B500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 120 kW | 6.9 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 2 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 3.0LUte | $38,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 2 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Space Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 3.0LUte | $41,700RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 4 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2LUte | $42,700RRP | Diesel · Aisin L-B500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 120 kW | 6.9 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x2 2.2LUte | $44,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin L-B500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 120 kW | 6.3 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 3.0LUte | $44,700RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0LUte | $46,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 2 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x2 3.0LUte | $46,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 140 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Space Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0LUte | $49,700RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 4 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 2.2LUte | $50,700RRP | Diesel · Aisin L-B500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 120 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 2.2LUte | $52,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin L-B500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 120 kW | 6.6 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0LUte | $52,700RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0LUte | $54,200RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| LS-U Crew Cab Ute 4x2 3.0LUte | $57,000RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · RWD | 140 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| X-RIDER Crew Cab Ute 4x4 2.2LUte | $59,500RRP | Diesel · Aisin L-B500 8-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 120 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| X-RIDER Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0LUte | $61,500RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| LS-U Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0LUte | $63,500RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| LS-U Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0LUte | $65,000RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| LS-U+ Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0LUte | $68,000RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| X-TERRAIN Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0LUte | $73,000RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.8 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | 5-startested 2022 | Full specs → |
| BLADE Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0LUte | $80,900RRP | Diesel · Aisin AWR6B45 II 6-speed automatic with sequential shift · 4WD | 140 kW | 7.1 L/100km | 3,500 kg | 5 | Not rated by ANCAP | Full specs → |
Four states, never three. Standard means the document prints it as standard on that grade. Optional means it is a factory extra, at the price the document prints. No means the document confirms it is not available. No data means we have not read it off a Isuzu document yet, which is not the same as saying the car does not have it.
| Variant | AEB | Adaptive cruise | Blind-spot monitor | Reversing camera | Apple CarPlay | Android Auto |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Space Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 2.2L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x2 2.2L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x2 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Single Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x2 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Space Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 2.2L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 2.2L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| SX Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| LS-U Crew Cab Ute 4x2 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| X-RIDER Crew Cab Ute 4x4 2.2L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| X-RIDER Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| LS-U Crew Cab Cab Chassis 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| LS-U Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| LS-U+ Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| X-TERRAIN Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| BLADE Crew Cab Ute 4x4 3.0L | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
Where a figure has not been read off a source document it reads “No data” rather than a zero or a dash, and an equipment column reads “No” only where a document confirms the feature is not available. Full specs, the source for each variant and a side-by-side configurator for every Isuzu D-Max variant, including other model years, are on the model page.