CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo GT vs BMW 8 Series
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo GT vs BMW 8 Series

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular cars compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo GTLimited Edition 3.2 V61?011
BMW 8 SeriesM850i xDrive Gran Coupe10?02

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo GT: we're still completing price, length, width, height and kerb weight, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$294,900
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$294,900RRP

  • with the Alfa Romeo GT's standard kit: $294,900 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePremium Unleaded PetrolPetrol
Power176kW390kW
0-100 km/h6.7s3.9s
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km10.7 L/100km
Boot (seats up)320L440L
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alfa Romeo GT & BMW 8 Series

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo GT

None open on our record

BMW 8 Series

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW 8 Series counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats, power tailgate and Bowers & Wilkins audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo GT lines up producing 176kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.

The BMW 8 Series responds with a Petrol making 390kW and 750Nm, paired to a auto driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 3.9 seconds.

The BMW 8 Series has the clear power advantage at 390kW vs 176kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW 8 Series is 2.8s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 320L in the Alfa Romeo GT and 440L in the BMW 8 Series, giving the BMW 8 Series a 120L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

12.1m to 12.6m

TightestAlfa Romeo GT Limited Edition 3.2 V6Tightest turn at 12.1m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Alfa Romeo GT Limited Edition 3.2 V6
12.1mTighter
Best
BMW 8 Series M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
12.6m
Worst
Alfa Romeo GT Limited Edition 3.2 V6
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW 8 Series M850i xDrive Gran Coupe
12.6m · Large

Based on 12.6m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAlfa Romeo GTTightest turn at 12.1m, needs the least road to swing around
Alfa Romeo GTTightest12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
BMW 8 Series12.6 m
Large△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Alfa Romeo GT and $3,050/year for the BMW 8 Series. That is a $484 annual difference in favour of the BMW 8 Series.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo GT) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 8 Series). The BMW 8 Series has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo GT if: You or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW 8 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (39 vs 56). The Alfa Romeo GT and BMW 8 Series trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW 8 Series will save you roughly $484 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 8 Series has a clear edge. The BMW 8 Series adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo GT and BMW 8 Series?

The BMW 8 Series is the cheapest at $294,900 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW 8 Series uses the least fuel at 10.7L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alfa Romeo GT and BMW 8 Series carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 8 Series has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW 8 Series has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 8 Series makes the most power at 390kW. The BMW 8 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 3.9s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · All Gran Coupes · Best family cars