CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo GT vs BMW M4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo GT vs BMW M4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 28 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo GTLimited Edition 3.2 V61?011
BMW M4Coupe Manual8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo GT: we're still completing price, length, width, height and kerb weight, plus 3 others.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$168,700
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$168,700RRP

  • with the Alfa Romeo GT's standard kit: $168,700 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePremium Unleaded PetrolPetrol
Power176kW353kW
0-100 km/h6.7s4.2s
Fuel Economy12.4 L/100km10.1 L/100km
Boot (seats up)320L440L
Towing—1,800kg
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alfa Romeo GT & BMW M4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo GT

None open on our record

BMW M4

  • REC-000132 · published 10 Jun 2021Due to a manufacturing fault in the hydraulic unit brake booster, panic braking could cause loss of brake power assistance and the Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) without prior warning.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2020
  • REC-000126 · published 31 Jan 2019The CFK drive shaft contains a 3-hole-flange with pushing piece which is not produced with sufficient long-term durability.Year range on the notice: 2016

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The BMW M4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, heated front seats, ventilated seats, Harman Kardon audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo GT lines up producing 176kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.

The BMW M4 responds with a Petrol making 353kW and 550Nm, paired to a manual driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 4.2 seconds.

The BMW M4 has the clear power advantage at 353kW vs 176kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW M4 is 2.5s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

Boot space is 320L in the Alfa Romeo GT and 440L in the BMW M4, giving the BMW M4 a 120L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

11.4m to 12.1m

TightestBMW M4 Coupe ManualTightest turn at 11.4m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW M4 Coupe Manual
11.4mTighter
Best
Alfa Romeo GT Limited Edition 3.2 V6
12.1m
Worst
Alfa Romeo GT Limited Edition 3.2 V6
12.1m · Large

Based on 12.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW M4 Coupe Manual
11.4m · Average

Based on 11.4m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW M4Tightest turn at 11.4m, needs the least road to swing around
Alfa Romeo GT12.1 m
Large△ 3-point
BMW M4Tightest11.4 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Alfa Romeo GT and $2,879/year for the BMW M4. That is a $655 annual difference in favour of the BMW M4.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo GT) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW M4). The BMW M4 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo GT if: You or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW M4 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (39 vs 59). The Alfa Romeo GT and BMW M4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW M4 will save you roughly $655 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW M4 has a clear edge. The BMW M4 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo GT and BMW M4?

The BMW M4 is the cheapest at $168,700 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW M4 uses the least fuel at 10.1L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alfa Romeo GT and BMW M4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW M4 has the largest boot at 440L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW M4 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW M4 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW M4 makes the most power at 353kW. The BMW M4 is quickest to 100km/h in 4.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Coupes · Best family cars