Alfa Romeo GT vs Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Coupes compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 12 Aug 2026, price 24 Jun 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
Alfa Romeo GT: we're still completing price, length, width, height and kerb weight, plus 3 others.
A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.
No price
- no option data for this car
$104,900RRP
- with the Alfa Romeo GT's standard kit: $104,900 (nothing to add)
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Alfa Romeo GT & Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo GT
None open on our record
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class
- REC-006695 · published 12 Aug 2026Nine model lines: door lock defect (campaign RC5219)Year range on the notice: 2018 - 2026
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
Both come with modern infotainment systems.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, head-up display, wireless charging, panoramic roof, power tailgate, Burmester audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo GT lines up producing 176kW and 300Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed manual to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 6.7 seconds.
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class responds with a Petrol making 150kW and 320Nm, paired to a automatic driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.4 seconds.
The Alfa Romeo GT has the clear power advantage at 176kW vs 150kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo GT is 0.7s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
Boot space is 320L in the Alfa Romeo GT and 420L in the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class, giving the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class a 100L advantage.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.1m
Based on 12.1m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,534/year for the Alfa Romeo GT and $2,052/year for the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class. That is a $1,482 annual difference in favour of the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class.
Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo GT) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class). The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo GT if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer Mercedes-Benz's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (39 vs 71). The Alfa Romeo GT and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class will save you roughly $1,482 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has a clear edge. The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo GT and Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class is the cheapest at $104,900 before on-road costs.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class uses the least fuel at 7.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Alfa Romeo GT, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the largest boot at 420L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.
Which is the most powerful?
The Alfa Romeo GT makes the most power at 176kW. The Alfa Romeo GT is quickest to 100km/h in 6.7s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!










