CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo Spider vs MINI Cooper Convertible
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo Spider vs MINI Cooper Convertible

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026, price 4 Jul 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo Spider3.2 JTS V61?011
MINI Cooper ConvertibleC Classic11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo Spider: we're still completing price, kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoMINI
Price (RRP)TBC$51,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$51,990RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePremium Unleaded PetrolPetrol
Power191kW120kW
0-100 km/h7.2s8.2s
Fuel Economy12.2 L/100km6.6 L/100km
Boot (seats up)235L215L
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alfa Romeo Spider & MINI Cooper Convertible

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo Spider

None open on our record

MINI Cooper Convertible

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Alfa Romeo Spider stands out with heated front seats and Bose audio — features our data doesn't list for the MINI Cooper Convertible. The MINI Cooper Convertible counters with Apple CarPlay. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Alfa Romeo Spider gets leather upholstery while the MINI Cooper Convertible offers synthetic leather / cloth.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo Spider uses a 3.2-litre V6 petrol producing 191kW and 322Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed qtronic automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.

The MINI Cooper Convertible responds with a Petrol Turbo making 120kW and 250Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.2 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Spider has the clear power advantage at 191kW vs 120kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Alfa Romeo Spider is 1.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alfa Romeo Spider measures 4,410mm long on a 2,528mm wheelbase, 531mm longer than the MINI Cooper Convertible at 3,879mm (2,495mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Alfa Romeo Spider generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 235L in the Alfa Romeo Spider and 215L in the MINI Cooper Convertible, giving the Alfa Romeo Spider a 20L advantage. The MINI Cooper Convertible seats 4 vs 2.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 11.1m

TightestAlfa Romeo Spider 3.2 JTS V6Tightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Alfa Romeo Spider 3.2 JTS V6
10.7mTighter
Best
MINI Cooper Convertible C Classic
11.1m
Worst
Alfa Romeo Spider 3.2 JTS V6
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
MINI Cooper Convertible C Classic
11.1m · Average

Based on 11.1m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAlfa Romeo SpiderTightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Alfa Romeo SpiderTightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
MINI Cooper Convertible11.1 m
Average△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,477/year for the Alfa Romeo Spider and $1,881/year for the MINI Cooper Convertible. That is a $1,596 annual difference in favour of the MINI Cooper Convertible.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo Spider) vs 5 years / 999,999km (MINI Cooper Convertible). The MINI Cooper Convertible has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo Spider if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the MINI Cooper Convertible if: You want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer MINI's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (38 vs 66). The Alfa Romeo Spider and MINI Cooper Convertible trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The MINI Cooper Convertible will save you roughly $1,596 a year in fuel. The MINI Cooper Convertible adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Spider and MINI Cooper Convertible?

The MINI Cooper Convertible is the cheapest at $51,990 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The MINI Cooper Convertible uses the least fuel at 6.6L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alfa Romeo Spider and MINI Cooper Convertible carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The Alfa Romeo Spider has the largest boot at 235L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The MINI Cooper Convertible has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alfa Romeo Spider makes the most power at 191kW. The Alfa Romeo Spider is quickest to 100km/h in 7.2s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars