CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Alfa Romeo Spider vs BMW Z4
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Alfa Romeo Spider vs BMW Z4

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Convertibles compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 1 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Alfa Romeo Spider3.2 JTS V61?011
BMW Z4sDrive20i8?04

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

Specifications in progress

Alfa Romeo Spider: we're still completing price, kerb weight, ground clearance and braked towing.

A blank cell below means we don't have that figure, not that the car scores badly on it. We leave them empty rather than estimate, so any row where one car is blank isn't a like-for-like comparison yet.

SpecAlfa RomeoBMW
Price (RRP)TBC$99,200
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

No price

  • no option data for this car

$99,200RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePremium Unleaded PetrolPetrol
Power191kW145kW
0-100 km/h7.2s6.6s
Fuel Economy12.2 L/100km6.5 L/100km
Boot (seats up)235L281L
Warranty3yr / 100k km5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Alfa Romeo Spider & BMW Z4

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

Pricing for one or both models is yet to be confirmed for the Australian market. We will update this comparison when official RRPs are announced.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Alfa Romeo Spider

None open on our record

BMW Z4

  • REC-006668 · published 16 Jul 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2025
  • REC-006539 · published 17 Feb 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the starter motor solenoid switch can experience increased wear that could cause an internal short circuit.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2023
  • REC-006446 · published 8 Oct 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, inadequate sealing of the starter motor may allow moisture to enter into the unit.Year range on the notice: 2016 - 2020
  • 3 more on the model page.

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

Both come with modern infotainment systems.

The Alfa Romeo Spider stands out with heated front seats, Bose audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BMW Z4. The BMW Z4 counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Alfa Romeo Spider gets leather upholstery while the BMW Z4 offers vernasca leather.

Drivetrain

The Alfa Romeo Spider uses a 3.2-litre V6 petrol producing 191kW and 322Nm of torque, sent through a 6-speed qtronic automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 7.2 seconds.

The BMW Z4 responds with a Petrol making 145kW and 320Nm, paired to a auto driving the rear wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 6.6 seconds.

The Alfa Romeo Spider has the clear power advantage at 191kW vs 145kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW Z4 is 0.6s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Alfa Romeo Spider measures 4,410mm long on a 2,528mm wheelbase, 86mm longer than the BMW Z4 at 4,324mm (2,470mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Alfa Romeo Spider generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 235L in the Alfa Romeo Spider and 281L in the BMW Z4, giving the BMW Z4 a 46L advantage.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.7m to 11.0m

TightestAlfa Romeo Spider 3.2 JTS V6Tightest turn at 10.7m, easiest U-turns and carparks
Alfa Romeo Spider 3.2 JTS V6
10.7mTighter
Best
BMW Z4 sDrive20i
11.0m
Worst
Alfa Romeo Spider 3.2 JTS V6
10.7m · Good

Based on 10.7m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
BMW Z4 sDrive20i
11.0m · Good

Based on 11.0m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestAlfa Romeo SpiderTightest turn at 10.7m, needs the least road to swing around
Alfa Romeo SpiderTightest10.7 m
Good△ 3-point
BMW Z411.0 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $3,477/year for the Alfa Romeo Spider and $1,853/year for the BMW Z4. That is a $1,624 annual difference in favour of the BMW Z4.

Warranty: 3 years / 100,000km (Alfa Romeo Spider) vs 5 years / 999,999km (BMW Z4). The BMW Z4 has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Alfa Romeo Spider if: You prioritise performance, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the BMW Z4 if: You need more boot space, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

The CarSorted Score calls this a draw (38 vs 62). The Alfa Romeo Spider and BMW Z4 trade blows across the spec sheet, and neither runs away with an outright win. The BMW Z4 will save you roughly $1,624 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW Z4 has a clear edge. The BMW Z4 adds peace of mind with a longer 5-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Spider and BMW Z4?

The BMW Z4 is the cheapest at $99,200 before on-road costs.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The BMW Z4 uses the least fuel at 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

None of Alfa Romeo Spider and BMW Z4 carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW Z4 has the largest boot at 281L with the seats up.

Which has the best warranty?

The BMW Z4 has the longest warranty at 5 years / Unlimited.

Which is the most powerful?

The Alfa Romeo Spider makes the most power at 191kW. The BMW Z4 is quickest to 100km/h in 6.6s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Convertibles · Best family cars