Alfa Romeo Tonale vs BYD Sealion 8
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 31 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$56,900RRP
- no option data for this car
$56,990RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Plug-in hybrid fuel economy is shown as a hybrid (battery depleted) so it compares fairly with the other car. A PHEV's official "combined" figure assumes you start every trip fully charged, so real-world economy depends on how often you plug in. Electric range shows how far it goes before the petrol engine is needed.
Track the Alfa Romeo Tonale & BYD Sealion 8
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Alfa Romeo Tonale starts from $56,900 before on-road costs, while the BYD Sealion 8 opens at $56,990. That makes the Alfa Romeo Tonale the more affordable entry point by $90.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $62,590 and $62,689 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the BYD Sealion 8 by roughly $6,425 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Alfa Romeo Tonale
- REC-005766 · published 18 Sep 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the 48 Volt battery is susceptible to water ingress if exposed to moisture for extended periods.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2023
BYD Sealion 8
None open on our record
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Charging Times
How long each takes to charge, from a household power point to ultra-rapid DC, estimated from battery size and max charge rates.
How long to charge
19kWh usablePublic DC
50kW charger · 0–80%
Ultra-rapid DC
up to 40kW · 0–80%
Estimates from usable battery size and the car's max charge rates (7.4kW AC, 40kW DC). Real times vary with temperature, starting charge, charger output and the charging curve.
Feature Showdown
The Alfa Romeo Tonale features a 10.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the BYD Sealion 8 gets a 15.6-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Alfa Romeo Tonale stands out with ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the BYD Sealion 8. The BYD Sealion 8 counters with wireless charging, panoramic roof, heated front seats, ventilated seats and V2L. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Alfa Romeo Tonale gets cloth upholstery while the BYD Sealion 8 offers synthetic leather. Climate control is 2-zone in the Alfa Romeo Tonale and 3-zone in the BYD Sealion 8.
Drivetrain
The Alfa Romeo Tonale uses a Petrol MHEV producing 128kW and 240Nm of torque, sent through a dct to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.8 seconds.
The BYD Sealion 8 responds with a Petrol Turbo PHEV making 205kW and 315Nm, paired to a 1-speed auto driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.6 seconds.
The BYD Sealion 8 has the clear power advantage at 205kW vs 128kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BYD Sealion 8 is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Alfa Romeo Tonale measures 4,528mm long on a 2,636mm wheelbase, 512mm shorter than the BYD Sealion 8 at 5,040mm (2,950mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the BYD Sealion 8 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 385L in the Alfa Romeo Tonale and 270L in the BYD Sealion 8, giving the Alfa Romeo Tonale a 115L advantage. The BYD Sealion 8 seats 7 vs 5.
For towing, the BYD Sealion 8 leads with a 1,800kg braked capacity vs 1,500kg. That 300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.2m diameter
Average
Based on 11.2m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
Average
Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)
Needs about 9.9 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.
U-turn on a wide street
≥ 10 m: clears in one
U-turn on a standard street
7 m: 3-point turn
Standard parking bay
1.8 m wide: fits with room
Tight carpark aisle
6 m: swings in
Narrow laneway
3.5 m: no room to turn
Turning circle ratings
Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).
Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,539/year for the Alfa Romeo Tonale and $254/year for the BYD Sealion 8. That is a $1,285 annual difference in favour of the BYD Sealion 8.
Warranty: 5 years / 150,000km (Alfa Romeo Tonale) vs 6 years / 150,000km (BYD Sealion 8). The BYD Sealion 8 has longer coverage.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Alfa Romeo Tonale if: You want the lower entry price, need more boot space, or prefer Alfa Romeo's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the BYD Sealion 8 if: You prioritise performance, want lower running costs, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer BYD's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
BYD Sealion 8: Top CarSorted Score, 78 vs 75, but the Alfa Romeo Tonale is $90 cheaper
The BYD Sealion 8 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (78 vs 75), taking 5 of 7 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: safety (Alfa Romeo Tonale ahead by 19), fuel economy (BYD Sealion 8 ahead by 13), value (BYD Sealion 8 ahead by 12). The BYD Sealion 8 will save you roughly $1,285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Alfa Romeo Tonale has a clear edge. The BYD Sealion 8 adds peace of mind with a longer 6-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Alfa Romeo Tonale and BYD Sealion 8?
The Alfa Romeo Tonale is the cheapest at $56,900 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BYD Sealion 8 by $90.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The BYD Sealion 8 uses the least fuel at 1.1L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
Alfa Romeo Tonale holds a 5-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for BYD Sealion 8, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.
Which has the most boot space?
The Alfa Romeo Tonale has the largest boot at 385L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The BYD Sealion 8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,800kg.
Which has the best warranty?
The BYD Sealion 8 has the longest warranty at 6 years / 150k km.
Which is the most powerful?
The BYD Sealion 8 makes the most power at 205kW. The BYD Sealion 8 is quickest to 100km/h in 8.6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!













