CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›Audi Q2 vs Mahindra Scorpio N
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

Audi Q2 vs Mahindra Scorpio N

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 4 Oct 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
Audi Q235 TFSI12000
Mahindra Scorpio NZ8L+ 2.2L Diesel 4x4 7-seat AT7?05

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecAudiMahindra
Price (RRP)$49,400$44,550 est.
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$49,400RRP

  • no option data for this car

$44,550est. RRP

  • no option data for this car

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolDiesel
Power110kW129kW
0-100 km/h8.6s—
Fuel Economy5.5 L/100km7.2 L/100km
Boot (seats up)405L460L
Towing1,200kg2,500kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited7yr / 150k km
ANCAP SafetyNo dataNo data

Track the Audi Q2 & Mahindra Scorpio N

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The Audi Q2 starts from $49,400 before on-road costs, while the Mahindra Scorpio N opens at $44,550 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $54,340 and $49,005 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Audi Q2 by roughly $2,420 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.

Recalls on our record

Audi Q2

  • REC-005771 · published 12 Sep 2023Due to an installation defect, the internal fuse box wiring harness may become loose.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2023

Mahindra Scorpio N

None open on our record

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The Audi Q2 features a 8.3-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Mahindra Scorpio N gets a 8-inch display and 7-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The Audi Q2 stands out with Apple CarPlay, power tailgate, Bang & Olufsen audio and ambient lighting — features our data doesn't list for the Mahindra Scorpio N. The Mahindra Scorpio N counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto, wireless charging and Sony audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the Audi Q2 gets leather upholstery while the Mahindra Scorpio N offers leatherette.

Drivetrain

The Audi Q2 uses a Petrol producing 110kW and 250Nm of torque, sent through a s tronic to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.6 seconds.

The Mahindra Scorpio N responds with a 2.2L mHawk Turbo Diesel making 129kW and 400Nm, paired to a automatic driving all four wheels.

The Mahindra Scorpio N has the clear power advantage at 129kW vs 110kW. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The Audi Q2 measures 4,208mm long on a 2,601mm wheelbase, 454mm shorter than the Mahindra Scorpio N at 4,662mm (2,750mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Mahindra Scorpio N generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 405L in the Audi Q2 and 460L in the Mahindra Scorpio N, giving the Mahindra Scorpio N a 55L advantage. The Mahindra Scorpio N seats 7 vs 5.

For towing, the Mahindra Scorpio N leads with a 2,500kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 1,300kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5m diameter

Good

Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5m
←
Audi Q2 35 TFSI
10.5m · Good

Based on 10.5m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Interactive simulator: U-turns, parking & towing

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns are easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.5 m Ø

Good

9.0 m road
Audi Q2 Turning circle · Ø 10.5 m Kerb strike
Scrub the turn

Needs a 3-point turn (one reverse)

Needs about 9.2 m to swing round without stopping. Road is 9.0 m.

✓

U-turn on a wide street

≥ 10 m: clears in one

!

U-turn on a standard street

7 m: 3-point turn

✓

Standard parking bay

1.8 m wide: fits with room

✓

Tight carpark aisle

6 m: swings in

✕

Narrow laneway

3.5 m: no room to turn

Turning circle ratings

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets carry ~5.5–7 m of carriageway; main roads ~9–12 m. AS 2890.1 carpark aisles are ~5.8–6.6 m for 90° bays (2.6 m wide × 5.4 m deep).

Road, aisle, swing and off-tracking figures are indicative estimates from the published turning circle. Verify in person before relying on them.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,568/year for the Audi Q2 and $2,052/year for the Mahindra Scorpio N. That is a $484 annual difference in favour of the Audi Q2.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q2) vs 7 years / 150,000km (Mahindra Scorpio N). The Mahindra Scorpio N has longer coverage.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the Audi Q2 if: You want lower running costs, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the Mahindra Scorpio N if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, value a longer warranty, need stronger towing, or prefer Mahindra's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

Audi Q2: Top CarSorted Score, 71 vs 69, but the Mahindra Scorpio N is $4,850 cheaper

The Audi Q2 comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (71 vs 69), taking 1 of 5 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: practicality (Mahindra Scorpio N ahead by 21), safety (Audi Q2 ahead by 15), fuel economy (Audi Q2 ahead by 15). The Audi Q2 will save you roughly $484 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Mahindra Scorpio N has a clear edge. The Mahindra Scorpio N adds peace of mind with a longer 7-year warranty. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, Audi Q2 and Mahindra Scorpio N?

The Mahindra Scorpio N is the cheapest at $44,550 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q2 by $4,850.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The Audi Q2 uses the least fuel at 5.5L/100km on the combined cycle.

What are the ANCAP safety ratings?

Mahindra Scorpio N holds a 0-star ANCAP rating. We have no published ANCAP rating for Audi Q2, so there is nothing to compare on crash performance. Compare the active-safety features above instead.

Which has the most boot space?

The Mahindra Scorpio N has the largest boot at 460L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The Mahindra Scorpio N has the highest braked towing capacity at 2,500kg.

Which has the best warranty?

The Mahindra Scorpio N has the longest warranty at 7 years / 150k km.

Which is the most powerful?

The Mahindra Scorpio N makes the most power at 129kW.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All SUVs · Best mid-size SUVs