Audi Q8 vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular SUVs compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 17 Jul 2026
Driver assistance, as the maker lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$143,415RRP
- no option data for this car
$83,600RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the Audi Q8 & Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The Audi Q8 starts from $143,415 before on-road costs, while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque opens at $83,600. That makes the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque the more affordable entry point by $59,815.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $157,757 and $91,960 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque by roughly $1,280 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
ANCAP safety ratings have not been published for both models yet. We will update this section when crash test results are available.
Recalls on our record
Audi Q8
- REC-006473 · published 5 Nov 2025Due to a manufacturing issue, the modules installed in the high voltage battery may be defective.Year range on the notice: 2019 - 2024
- REC-005898 · published 15 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the front passenger airbag may not have been installed correctly.Year range on the notice: 2023
- REC-005841 · published 30 Nov 2023Due to a manufacturing defect, the outer backrest frame of the front seats may have been incorrectly welded.Year range on the notice: 2023
- 3 more on the model page.
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- REC-006404 · published 7 Aug 2025Due to a software issue, the high voltage battery may discharge when driving in EV mode.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2025
- REC-006380 · published 22 Jul 2025Due to a manufacturing defect, the passenger airbag may tear during deployment.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- REC-005917 · published 14 Mar 2024Due to manufacturing defect, the engine turbocharger oil delivery pipe may not have been sufficiently tightened.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2024
- 10 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The Audi Q8 features a 10.1-inch touchscreen paired with a 12.3-inch digital dash, while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque gets a 11.4-inch display and 12.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Audi Q8 stands out with Apple CarPlay, ventilated seats and Bang & Olufsen audio — features our data doesn't list for the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque. The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque counters with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto and Meridian audio. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the Audi Q8 gets leather upholstery while the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque offers grained leather. Climate control is 3-zone in the Audi Q8 and 2-zone in the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
Drivetrain
The Audi Q8 uses a Petrol MHEV producing 250kW and 500Nm of torque, sent through a automatic to a AWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 5.6 seconds.
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque responds with a 2.0L Ingenium 4-cylinder turbocharged petrol making 184kW and 365Nm, paired to a 9-speed automatic driving all four wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 7.6 seconds.
The Audi Q8 has the clear power advantage at 250kW vs 184kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Audi Q8 is 2.0s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The Audi Q8 measures 5,006mm long on a 2,995mm wheelbase, 635mm longer than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque at 4,371mm (2,681mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Audi Q8 generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 605L in the Audi Q8 and 472L in the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque, giving the Audi Q8 a 133L advantage.
For towing, the Audi Q8 leads with a 3,500kg braked capacity vs 2,000kg. That 1,500kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
11.6m to 12.5m
Based on 12.5m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.6m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $2,622/year for the Audi Q8 and $2,366/year for the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque. That is a $256 annual difference in favour of the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (Audi Q8) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Land Rover Range Rover Evoque). Both match on warranty length.
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the Audi Q8 if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer Audi's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer Land Rover's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque: Top CarSorted Score, 66 vs 65
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (66 vs 65), taking 2 of 6 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: value (Land Rover Range Rover Evoque ahead by 22), performance (Audi Q8 ahead by 19), practicality (Audi Q8 ahead by 16). The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque will save you roughly $256 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the Audi Q8 has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, Audi Q8 and Land Rover Range Rover Evoque?
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is the cheapest at $83,600 before on-road costs. That undercuts the Audi Q8 by $59,815.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque uses the least fuel at 8.3L/100km on the combined cycle.
What are the ANCAP safety ratings?
None of Audi Q8 and Land Rover Range Rover Evoque carry a published ANCAP rating yet, so there is no crash result to compare. Check back as they are tested.
Which has the most boot space?
The Audi Q8 has the largest boot at 605L with the seats up.
Which can tow the most?
The Audi Q8 has the highest braked towing capacity at 3,500kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Audi Q8 makes the most power at 250kW. The Audi Q8 is quickest to 100km/h in 5.6s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!












