CS
CarSorted
Home›Comparisons›BMW 1 Series vs CUPRA Leon
Spec Battle Updated 20 April 2026 5 min read

BMW 1 Series vs CUPRA Leon

A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.

Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.

Data checked: specs 30 Aug 2026, price 6 Sep 2026

Driver assistance, as the maker lists it

Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.

StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.

Car
BMW 1 Series11810?02
CUPRA LeonS11?01

From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.

SpecBMWCUPRA
Price (RRP)$59,500$46,990
Equipped to matchEach car with the other's standard kit

$59,500RRP

  • no option data for this car

$46,990RRP

  • with the BMW 1 Series's standard kit: $46,990 (nothing to add)

Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.

Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Power115kW110kW
0-100 km/h8.5s8.7s
Fuel Economy6.4 L/100km5.4 L/100km
Boot (seats up)380L344L
Towing1,300kg1,200kg
Warranty5yr / Unlimited5yr / Unlimited
ANCAP Safety4 Stars5 Stars

Track the BMW 1 Series & CUPRA Leon

Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.

Price Breakdown

The BMW 1 Series starts from $59,500 before on-road costs, while the CUPRA Leon opens at $46,990. That makes the CUPRA Leon the more affordable entry point by $12,510.

Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,450 and $51,689 respectively.

Over 5 years, the running costs favour the CUPRA Leon by roughly $1,425 in fuel alone.

Safety Rundown

The CUPRA Leon holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the BMW 1 Series. Adult occupant protection scored 78% for the BMW 1 Series and 88% for the CUPRA Leon.

Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the CUPRA Leon, against 6 on the BMW 1 Series.

Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW 1 Series and 10 in the CUPRA Leon.

Recalls on our record

BMW 1 Series

  • REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
  • REC-006036 · published 26 Jul 2024Some vehicles may have been converted after production with steering wheel variants containing a faulty Takata inflator.Year range on the notice: 2004 - 2014
  • REC-000140 · published 21 Jun 2018Due to a possible electrical connection failure to the cars main battery power cable where it connects into the vehicles fuse box, the car may lose power to several electrical systems within the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2011
  • 4 more on the model page.

CUPRA Leon

  • REC-006608 · published 12 May 2026Electric power steering software fault can disable assistanceYear range on the notice: 2024 - 2026
  • REC-005900 · published 19 Feb 2024Due to a manufacturing issue, the heat shield between the brake master cylinder and the exhaust may have been incorrectly fitted.Year range on the notice: 2020 - 2022
  • REC-005610 · published 8 Feb 2023Due to a manufacturing issue, the radiator on some vehicles may not be properly secured.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2022

A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.

Feature Showdown

The BMW 1 Series features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the CUPRA Leon gets a 12.9-inch display and 10.3-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.

The CUPRA Leon counters with heated front seats and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.

Interior trim differs: the BMW 1 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the CUPRA Leon offers cloth.

Drivetrain

The BMW 1 Series uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.

The CUPRA Leon responds with a 4-cyl Turbo Petrol MHEV making 110kW and 250Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.7 seconds.

The BMW 1 Series has the clear power advantage at 115kW vs 110kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the BMW 1 Series is 0.2s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.

Space & Comfort

The BMW 1 Series measures 4,361mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 37mm shorter than the CUPRA Leon at 4,398mm (2,686mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the CUPRA Leon generally means more rear legroom.

Boot space is 380L in the BMW 1 Series and 344L in the CUPRA Leon, giving the BMW 1 Series a 36L advantage.

For towing, the BMW 1 Series leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 1,200kg. That 100kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.

Turning Circle

Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.

10.8m to 10.8m

TightestBMW 1 Series 118Tightest turn at 10.8m, easiest U-turns and carparks
BMW 1 Series 118
10.8mTighter
Best
CUPRA Leon S
10.8m
Best
BMW 1 Series 118
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways
CUPRA Leon S
10.8m · Good

Based on 10.8m turning circle:

  • U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
  • Standard parking bay
  • Tight carparks
  • Narrow laneways

Turning circle ratings

Under 10m, Excellent
10 to 11m, Good
11 to 12m, Average
Over 12m, Large
Compare U-turns side by side

Turning Circle · U-turn compare

kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars
Tap to add/remove
TightestBMW 1 SeriesTightest turn at 10.8m, needs the least road to swing around
BMW 1 SeriesTightest10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
CUPRA Leon10.8 m
Good△ 3-point
Scrub the turn

0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep

Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.

Under 10 m · Excellent 10–11 m · Good 11–12 m · Average Over 12 m · Large

Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.

True Cost to Own

Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the BMW 1 Series and $1,539/year for the CUPRA Leon. That is a $285 annual difference in favour of the CUPRA Leon.

Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 1 Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (CUPRA Leon). Both match on warranty length.

Who Should Buy Which?

Buy the BMW 1 Series if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.

Buy the CUPRA Leon if: You want the lower entry price, want lower running costs, or prefer CUPRA's approach to design and ownership experience.

The Verdict

CUPRA Leon: Top CarSorted Score, 77 vs 72

The CUPRA Leon comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (77 vs 72), taking 3 of 7 key spec rows below and coming in at a lower price. The deciding gaps: safety (CUPRA Leon ahead by 16), fuel economy (CUPRA Leon ahead by 9), value (CUPRA Leon ahead by 6). The CUPRA Leon will save you roughly $285 a year in fuel. If boot space matters, the BMW 1 Series has a clear edge. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.

Common questions

Which is cheapest, BMW 1 Series and CUPRA Leon?

The CUPRA Leon is the cheapest at $46,990 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 1 Series by $12,510.

Which is the most fuel-efficient?

The CUPRA Leon uses the least fuel at 5.4L/100km on the combined cycle.

Which is safest?

The CUPRA Leon has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.

Which has the most boot space?

The BMW 1 Series has the largest boot at 380L with the seats up.

Which can tow the most?

The BMW 1 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.

Which is the most powerful?

The BMW 1 Series makes the most power at 115kW. The BMW 1 Series is quickest to 100km/h in 8.5s.

Free newsletter

Stay across the market

Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.

  • Weekly new-car rundown
  • Price cuts and new deals
  • New launches and reviews

No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.

Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.

Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026

Comments (0)

Sign in to join the conversation

No comments yet. Be the first!

More head-to-heads

Other matchups worth a look

Same segment, similar money. Tap any pair for the full side-by-side spec sheet.

All comparisons

Images are representative. Actual variant trim, colour and equipment may differ.

Browse all cars · All Hatchbacks · Best family cars · Best hybrid cars