BMW 1 Series vs Honda Civic
A detailed look at how two of Australia's most popular Hatchbacks compare on price, running costs, safety, and everyday livability.
Specifications and pricing correct at time of publishing. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless stated otherwise. Always confirm with the manufacturer or dealer before purchasing.
Data checked: specs 29 Aug 2026, price 8 Oct 2026
Driver assistance, as the manufacturer lists it
Swipe across. Tap a feature to see what it does and each car's source.
StandardOptional: printed price, +pack or NCO (no-cost)No, not offeredNo dataCounts beside each car use the same colours; ? is no option data.
From each manufacturer's Australian equipment list. No data means that car's document does not say. The drawings are our own illustrations of how each kind of system works.
$59,500RRP
- no option data for this car
$45,350est. RRP
- no option data for this car
Printed option prices only. A pack is counted once and makes the figure a floor when it carries no printed price. Nothing is inferred from the other car.
Track the BMW 1 Series & Honda Civic
Get price-drop alerts on these models plus our free weekly new-car rundown. Unsubscribe anytime.
Price Breakdown
The BMW 1 Series starts from $59,500 before on-road costs, while the Honda Civic opens at $45,350 (our estimated RRP; the brand lists drive-away prices only). Both land at the same RRP, so on-road costs and dealer deals become the real differentiator.
Once you factor in stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, and dealer delivery, expect to add roughly 8-12% on top of the RRP depending on your state. That puts estimated driveaway prices in the ballpark of $65,450 and $49,885 respectively.
Over 5 years, the running costs favour the Honda Civic by roughly $3,135 in fuel alone.
Safety Rundown
The Honda Civic holds a 5-star ANCAP rating vs 4 stars for the BMW 1 Series. Adult occupant protection scored 78% for the BMW 1 Series and 89% for the Honda Civic.
Where the two diverge is in active safety technology. We can confirm 8 of 10 key ADAS systems on the Honda Civic, against 6 on the BMW 1 Series.
Both include the essentials: autonomous emergency braking, lane keep assist, adaptive cruise control, a reversing camera. Airbag count is 6 in the BMW 1 Series and 6 in the Honda Civic.
Recalls on our record
BMW 1 Series
- REC-006553 · published 4 Mar 2026Due to a manufacturing defect, the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may develop an internal coolant leak.Year range on the notice: 2010 - 2022
- REC-006036 · published 26 Jul 2024Some vehicles may have been converted after production with steering wheel variants containing a faulty Takata inflator.Year range on the notice: 2004 - 2014
- REC-000140 · published 21 Jun 2018Due to a possible electrical connection failure to the cars main battery power cable where it connects into the vehicles fuse box, the car may lose power to several electrical systems within the vehicle.Year range on the notice: 2007 - 2011
- 4 more on the model page.
Honda Civic
- REC-006727 · published 23 Sep 2026Due to a manufacturing issue, the left-side seatback frame edge on the driver and passenger seats may not meet the minimum radius requirements of the Australian Design Rule (ADR) 3/04 - Seats and Seat Anchorages.Year range on the notice: 2023 - 2025
- REC-006151 · published 7 Nov 2024Due to a manufacturing defect, the high-pressure fuel pump solenoid valve may develop cracks.Year range on the notice: 2022 - 2024
- REC-006150 · published 7 Nov 2024The worm wheel grease may be displaced over time.Year range on the notice: 2021 - 2024
- 5 more on the model page.
A recall covers the builds its notice lists, not every car of a model. Check your VIN at vehiclerecalls.gov.au.
Feature Showdown
The BMW 1 Series features a 10.7-inch touchscreen paired with a 10.3-inch digital dash, while the Honda Civic gets a 9-inch display and 10.2-inch instruments. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across both.
The Honda Civic counters with Bose audio and ambient lighting. Which feature set matters more depends on your daily routine and priorities.
Interior trim differs: the BMW 1 Series gets sensatec synthetic leather upholstery while the Honda Civic offers leather.
Drivetrain
The BMW 1 Series uses a Petrol producing 115kW and 230Nm of torque, sent through a auto to a FWD layout. It covers the 0-100km/h sprint in 8.5 seconds.
The Honda Civic responds with a Hybrid making 135kW and 315Nm, paired to a automatic driving the front wheels. It gets to 100km/h in 8.1 seconds.
The Honda Civic has the clear power advantage at 135kW vs 115kW. In the 0-100 sprint (manufacturer-claimed), the Honda Civic is 0.4s quicker. For most buyers, the way each car feels day-to-day matters more than outright acceleration.
Space & Comfort
The BMW 1 Series measures 4,361mm long on a 2,670mm wheelbase, 199mm shorter than the Honda Civic at 4,560mm (2,733mm wheelbase). The longer wheelbase on the Honda Civic generally means more rear legroom.
Boot space is 380L in the BMW 1 Series and 410L in the Honda Civic, giving the Honda Civic a 30L advantage.
For towing, the BMW 1 Series leads with a 1,300kg braked capacity vs 750kg. That 550kg difference matters if you regularly hitch up.
Turning Circle
Kerb-to-kerb diameter. Smaller turns easier in tight carparks and U-turns.
10.8m to 11.4m
Based on 10.8m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Based on 11.4m turning circle:
- U-turn on standard street (7m+ wide)
- Standard parking bay
- Tight carparks
- Narrow laneways
Turning circle ratings
Compare U-turns side by side
Turning Circle · U-turn compare
kerb-to-kerb, 2 cars0 of 2 clear a 7.0 m street in one sweep
Green cars complete the U-turn; amber need a 3-point turn. Drag the slider to test tighter streets.
Standard widths: AU local streets ~5.5–7 m; main roads ~9–12 m.
True Cost to Own
Based on 15,000km of annual driving, fuel costs roughly $1,824/year for the BMW 1 Series and $1,197/year for the Honda Civic. That is a $627 annual difference in favour of the Honda Civic.
Warranty: 5 years / 999,999km (BMW 1 Series) vs 5 years / 999,999km (Honda Civic). Both match on warranty length. Capped-price servicing: —5yr (Honda Civic).
Who Should Buy Which?
Buy the BMW 1 Series if: You need stronger towing, or prefer BMW's approach to design and ownership experience.
Buy the Honda Civic if: You prioritise performance, need more boot space, want lower running costs, or prefer Honda's approach to design and ownership experience.
The Verdict
Honda Civic: Top CarSorted Score, 79 vs 72
The Honda Civic comes out ahead on the CarSorted Score (79 vs 72), taking 5 of 6 key spec rows below. The deciding gaps: fuel economy (Honda Civic ahead by 20), value (Honda Civic ahead by 10), safety (Honda Civic ahead by 8). The Honda Civic will save you roughly $627 a year in fuel. The best pick depends on what you value most. Explore the full specs for each model below.
Common questions
Which is cheapest, BMW 1 Series and Honda Civic?
The Honda Civic is the cheapest at $45,350 before on-road costs. That undercuts the BMW 1 Series by $14,150.
Which is the most fuel-efficient?
The Honda Civic uses the least fuel at 4.2L/100km on the combined cycle.
Which is safest?
The Honda Civic has the highest ANCAP rating at 5 stars.
Which has the most boot space?
The Honda Civic has the largest boot at 410L with the seats up (1,187L with the seats folded).
Which can tow the most?
The BMW 1 Series has the highest braked towing capacity at 1,300kg.
Which is the most powerful?
The Honda Civic makes the most power at 135kW. The Honda Civic is quickest to 100km/h in 8.1s.
Stay across the market
Get our weekly new-car rundown of launches, price moves, deals and reviews, straight from the data.
- Weekly new-car rundown
- Price cuts and new deals
- New launches and reviews
No spam, unsubscribe anytime. By subscribing you agree to receive marketing emails.
Disclaimer: All information in this comparison was believed to be correct at the time of publishing (20 April 2026). Prices are manufacturer recommended retail prices (RRP) and may vary by state, dealer, and options. Driveaway costs include estimated on-road costs for Victoria. Fuel economy figures are WLTP/ADR combined cycle. Specifications can change without notice. Always verify with the manufacturer before making a purchase decision. CarSorted does not accept payment for recommendations.
Auto-generated from CarSorted's specification data · 20 April 2026
Comments (0)
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first!











